Solved

Deactivate maximize button

Posted on 2000-03-01
9
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am opening a window through javascript using the below statement

w1=window.open('xxx',w1, 'nomaximize;scrolling=no,....');

when I try this program in netscape bydefault the maximize button will be deactivated, whereas in IE even after specifying the window feature as nomaximize or maximize=no , we can still maximize it.

Is there any other way to deactivate the maximize button for IE browser, which is also applicable to Netscape.


Thanks in Advance.

0
Comment
Question by:nirmalas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xyzffff
ID: 2572369
I think you cann't do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2572570
You can always just specify resizable=0.... then they can't resize OR maximize.
-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xyzffff
ID: 2574904
no, specify "resizable=0" just can avoid resize, but the minimize and maximize can work at least in IE.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2575281
xyzffff, you are right.  I hadn't checked it...  and I don't use IE much...  Why can't the browsers get along??  Every time something works great in only Netscape, I'll find something that works great in only IE...

Oh well...  I can't think of anything else right now, sorry nirmalas.
-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deathead
ID: 2581467
I have a script that constantly puts focus on the page so even if it does get minimized, It *should* go back up, I will look at the script and tell you either way, K?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clim1219 earned 50 total points
ID: 2599578
hey nirmalas,

i think i have the answer to your problem. in IE to display a window without the maximize and minimize buttons use the window.showModalDialog() function.

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
function testdialog() {
    w_call = window.showModalDialog( "dummy.html", "",
             "dialogWidth=200,dialogHeight=200") ;
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="testdialog()">
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmalas
ID: 2603777
First let me thank you for your answer.

Its true that showmodeldialog() will open a window which cannot be maximized. But if window has 2 frames, then we cant refer or refresh them by giving parent.frames[0]..... etc., . I am creating this window to display a game, and it has got 2 frames where often the control goes to other document and gets back to parent file.

so....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clim1219
ID: 2603887
well, that would be a question on frames. but i did answer your question in opening a window without a maximize button. anyway, i'll try to find a way to do it. are you planning to award the points by then?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clim1219
ID: 2604042
i've tried experimenting on frames within a modal dialog box and i found no problems referring to the parent frames or the other child frame. and also, you're follow up question on frames is somewhat not clear, can you describe clearly.
0