Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Simple ATL question

Posted on 2000-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is the easiest way of reusing a COM component from ATL project?
I know only #import "component.tlb" method, but not always have corresponding type library. How can I generate it from DLL?

Apolo.
0
Comment
Question by:ekc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2572458
Hi ekc,

this is from MSDN:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The #import Directive

The #import directive is used to incorporate information from a type library. The content of the type library is converted into C++ classes, mostly describing the COM interfaces.

Syntax:
#import "filename" [attributes]
#import <filename> [attributes]

attributes:
attribute1, attribute2, ...
attribute1 attribute2 ...

filename is the name of the file containing the type library information. A file can be one of the following types:

-a type library (.TLB or .ODL) file
-an executable (.EXE) file
-a library (.DLL) file containing a type library resource (such as .OCX)
....
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

so, I think (even I've never tried) that you can even use #import with dll-files.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mandhjo
ID: 2573019
You can #import COM DLL and EXE files.  I am currently doing this on my project.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 2573424
something like this ..

#import "my.dll" raw_interfaces_only, raw_native_types, no_namespace, named_guids
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mandhjo
ID: 2573504
only without the commas (syntactically speaking)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ekc
ID: 2576406
Thank you all...
I thought that #import directive is the only solution (have never seen any simpler), and just wanted to be sure...
OLE/View can generate even .h i .c files (as well as .idl, which can be later used for building .tlb), but have never tried that...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mandhjo
ID: 2576723
Glad we could all help.  In my opinion, Zoppo gets the points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2579276
I agree                     :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ekc
ID: 2584070
I also agree.
Zoppo, please, lock the question.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 2586739
ok

have a nice day,

ZOPPO
0