Solved

BIOS settings for modem and printer ('Ports' setting)

Posted on 2000-03-01
69
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just upgraded my PC from Win95 to Win98. I have set-up all my drivers (finally) to use the display properly and so that I'm not stuck in Safe Mode.

But - DAMMIT.

The Ports (LPT1 and COM1 et al.) are stuck. The driver display dialog says that I need to re-enable the ports in my BIOS settings, and to contact my computer's manufacturer about how to do it.

I can't be bothered to do that though - so I'm asking you guys for help. PLEASE - this is urgent!

Thanks,

Tom L
0
Comment
Question by:tomlachecki
  • 35
  • 13
  • 9
  • +7
69 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2572644
Tom,
When your machine boots up, look to see if you have the option to enter set-up.  It should show on the screen the hitting the del key or an f key will allow you to enter set up.  When in set up, locate the onboard serial port and enable, use IRQ's which are available.  

Parallel Port
See Serial Port. You may also see a parallel port mode, options being SPP, EPP/SPP, ECP, ECP/EPP. Set to either ECP, EPP, or both. These modes offer high transfer rates over the port as well as add bi-directional capabilities.

I would recommend that you annotae any changes made within the BIOS in the event you run into problems.

Hope this helps.
 
Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572804
If your situation remains unresolved, please post your Motherboard information and BIOS details (at boot, you can view the information on screen by holding pause long enough to jot down details).  Not all motherboards support plug and play devices, and the possible variations on BIOS setups is huge.  Ideally you have your manual handy as well.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572815
BTW, have you checked Device Manager in SAFE MODE?  I'd bet you've got device conflicts and that you'll see problems with duplicates and/or unknown devices when you boot in SAFE MODE.  Since ports are also a problem, I'd also remove all ports in SAFE MODE, have Windows 98 disks handy for reboot and reload (after verifying that your BIOS has enabled the needed ports).  These may help.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q127/1/39.asp

 Troubleshooting Video Problems in Windows

Asta

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2573163
tom, you should also checking if there is any update version for your bios. Update the bios!   pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2573466
check in your bois setup an option called plug&play or PnP and set it to off
and check that all your serial ports aren't set to auto
hope i helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2575547
Thanks - but these either haven't worked or I've already tried them.

I've got the Modem working now (by fiddling around in the Device Manager - silly thing to do I suppose) but I still can't get my printer to work.

The BIOS isn't the problem anymore, I enabled everything in there. The Device Manager says everything is working OK, but when I print different things happen:

In WordPad nothing happens, in Notepad it freezes the program, in MSWorks it freezes the PC etc etc.

Well, I keep trying. Thanks for the help guys!

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2576731
What did Device Manager show you when you were in SAFE MODE and you expanded each element.  Nothing there looked incorrect?  That amazes me, since your situation sounds so like resource conflict either using the same IRQs DMAs or memory address ranges.  Enabling everything in the BIOS "may" not be a good thing either.  

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2576740
Is there anything 'unique' that you setup in your system.ini file for ports or the like?  Can eyeball quickly using Start-run-msconfig, or start-run-sysedit.  We had one odd situation with printer-related ports once for an Epson Printer Port; but won't expound if that doesn't apply to you.  If it does, advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2577872
OK. In safe mode obviously most devices were disabled. In Normal Mode, everything *looks* fine. I've checked the IRQs DMAs and MARs but there are no conflicts anywhere (in the Device Manager).

I use an HP Deskjet 310 Printer. I just remembered that I used MSCONFIG to disable the system.ini file. I know this creates another system.ini file with less code- the original is called system.tsh

I can't find any reference to a printer or the related drivers though (not even a port) in the system.tsh file, so I assume this is not the problem.

About the BIOS - what do you think I *should* enable then? I don't think they were all enabled when I used Win95 anyway.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2583011
Each Motherboard and BIOS version is unique.  Two older systems, for example, has ASUS MBs and their BIOS is kept updated with fixes (BIOS updates).  Also these are Plug and Play Motherboards and we've set them up to show PNP OS Yes in the Bios and don't use legacy equipment to have to force assignments.  Nonetheless, with our setup, of PNP OS yes, and LPT1 being the standard default printer port enabled in the BIOS for our printer as a normal port, SPP setting for the other printer.  COM ports are 2 by default, and system.ini is in place.  When we wish to disable or bypass a particular setting in System.ini, we use msconfig only to bypass the one or two issues, rather than bypassing all.

As regards SAFE MODE, that's the point, only bare minimum stuff is loaded so that you can see everything in SAFE MODE, including problems.  Since you continue to have problems with ports, that's the first thing I'd remove is the port settings, I'd also reinstate my initial correct ini file and/or at least view the difference between the one I had when things worked well and compare it to what I now have when it doesn't work at all.  Anytime I have problems with equipment that relies on a com or lpt port, I start the whole process of uninstall/reinstall after doing some of the basics already recommended in SAFE MODE.

There are many online help tools and I'd recommend starting with Start - Help and then search for troubleshooting and choose your troubleshooter.

Some folks just opt to reinstall the Windows 98 OS if roadblocks arise, but that means also redoing all WINDOWSUPDATES, and update drivers, etc.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2583073
OK - big post!

I have reinstated my system.ini and win.ini files - no difference. My Dial-up Adapter was what caused the original problem of not being able to access Win98 (see the other topic by me in the Win98 area). That is now fixed and enabled. But I know that this doesn't have anything to do with the Printer, does it? That's Internet stuff I'm sure.

I've used the troubleshooter - it didn't help. I'm gonna try MS Support though - maybe they can pass some clues.

As to the SPP setting in the BIOS - i don't have one. what do you mean by 'COM ports are 2 by default'? Mine aren't.

I compared the system files and their replaced alternatives created by msconfig. I even copied some settings over - all the references to Printers and Ports for example.

If it would help I will send you a copy of my win.ini and system.ini files, and write down *ALL* the settings that are in Device Manager, sysconfig, msconfig etc.

Thanks,

Tom

PS. Ignore this bit, I'm just testing. <b>123</b>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2583435
Tom,

Have you created bootlog.txt file to see what loads fail?  It can be quickly checked with Notepad or Wordpad and searched for fail.  

You said you had problems initially with DUN, did you uninstall DUN and all adapters and redo?

What is your Motherboard and Bios information?  Your MB manual should explain your setup options and # of ports, as well as whether or not it is Plug and Play, etc.

The following link is an excellent resource for basic troubleshooting information pertinent to your issues.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/8/67.asp

Troubleshooting Windows 98 Startup Problems
-----------

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/9/26.ASP

How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98
-----------

Numerous unknowns remain, what printer type?  Current drivers?  Is a passthru being used? Anything else unique about your setup, such as Zip/Printer sharing, etc.  Is there an updated Bios for your Motherboard?  Is there damage to a component or port on your motherboard, etc.  The possibilities and causes really vary by configuration and setup.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2583593
I'll check everything else, but here's some of the info you requested.

Printer type: HP Deskjet 310 Printer
Driver: Standard, shipped with Win98 (couldn't find any other info)
Passthru: None
Zip/Printer sharing: None
Updated BIOS: None
Damage: None

It's a pretty clean machine. At least, it was until I installed Windows 98. Biggest mistake I ever made, BUT not my last. I'd only installed a few hard drives and a new memory chip before then.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2583627
Oh, and about the DUN - yeah I did all that. I have PnP enabled - everything else under it works, and besides I don't think the Printer is connected via PnP if it's properly connected at all.

I'll go check those URLs now.

Thanks for your help - you're great!

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2583630
Adjusted points to 156
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2583631
Adjusted points to 170
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hemorris
ID: 2583802
Kind of basic but have you uninstalled then reinstalled the printer?  Have you also checked the HP web site for updated printer drivers to make sure you got the right ones for Win 98?  The ones included with Win 98 are not always the right ones especially for older printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2585122
I have uninstalled then reinstalled. And by the way HP don't have any Win98 drivers - only drivers for Win3.x, Win3.1x and Win95.

I'll look again on my old Win95 OEM CD-ROM, but I've already tried, unsucessfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2585307
astaec: my Parallel Port Interface setting is 'Auto Configured', my Parallel Port Type is set at 'Bi-directional', the big setting for the LPT is:

LPT1 378 IRQ7 DMA3
==================

Maybe I need to make the IRQ & DMA settings in the BIOS the same in the Device Manager. Yeah, I'll go try that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:knine
ID: 2587963
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/dj310_swen.html

You're right, I found the same thing; none of the searched I've done have produced any Windows 98 drivers for the 310.  Additionally, no luck yet on determining if this printer has bi-directional support (but I rather doubt it).  I've even searched for PDF files on your printer to see if I can see a manual about the Port setting recommendations.  I'd guess it should be set to a standard versus bi-directional setting.  Does your manual say anything about this being a bi-directional printing requiring DMA, etc?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2588242
Thanks, Knine, for posting what I was about to post.  Listening further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2588608
It's a pretty old printer - about 5 years I think. The manual doesn't even have references to Windows 95, let alone 98.

Nothing is said about any port settings at all. I know the printer works (my Dad can use it from his Laptop - he uses Win98) and the connections are all fine (the printer can detect whether or not the computer is on or not, the paper goes through the printer on startup).

Maybe the settings are simply, wrong. I'll compare settings with my Dad's Laptop.

Cheers,

Tom L
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2588915
why won't you use the same drivers at at you dad's comp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2593041
Sounds good, Tom L.  If you have an option within your BIOS to select NORMAL (versus the bi-directional) mode, that may just be it.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2597512
There is Compatible, Bi-directional, ECP and EPP - but none of these has made any difference so far. The problem is that there are so many different combinations of settings working together that 'Compatible' may be what I want, but I don't know because maybe another setting is wrong elsewhere!

My Dad's comp uses the standard Win98 drivers, same as mine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HeadPressman
ID: 2597687
I'd try Compatible or EPP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2602075
EPP doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2604508
I may as well just get a new PC and Printer - I've tried another printer and it still doesn't work. Maybe it's incompatibility with Win98
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2605748
Hi Tom, Asta asked me to join the group to see if I can help. Windows 98 does have native drivers for that printer that do work, so I suspect that if it isn't a bios problem, it just may be something in the Windows registry left over from the upgrade. Give this a try in the order provided and let me know how you make out.

1. Disconnect the printer from the printer port.

2. Go into My Computer, Printer folder and remove all printers, leaving only the "Add Printer" icon.

No do the following and have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1.      Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2.      Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3.      At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4.      Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5.      Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6.      When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1.      Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2.      Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3.      This will start the System File Checker.
4.      Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5.      Replace any files that are detected as bad or corrupt. Also watch the file dates carefully and always try and replace older files (pre-May 1998) with newer files, and most important, always use the latest version numbers for all files. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
6.      When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2606254
OK I'll try this thanks for helping, but I've already tried something similar and it didn't work.

Thanks and I'll get back to you on this,

Tom L
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2606257
testing </pre></var><b>123</b><var><pre>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2606263
My points are gradually rising so this question is gonna rise in value. It will probably eventually be a huge 500-pointer!

Anyway, I have absolutely no idea what's wrong. The system registry is absolutely fine. I'm totally baffled. After doing this performance wasn't any different. Thanks for trying.


??????????

Tom L
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606289
Tom L,

The order of things done is sometimes so important.  I'm unclear what your follow up commands signify; but based on your profile you're into coding and some java.  Interesting.

Thank you, Dennis, for stepping in here and trying to help.  Hopefully something positive will ensue.

Back to my own problems (oops, meant challenges).

Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2606807
Tom, boot the machine to a dos prompt and then send something to the printer vis a dos command. This will check to see if its hardware as opposed to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2624979
Doesn't work. It just freezes the machine. I tried using my scanner (to LPT1 the same as my printer) today and that didn't work either.

Another conflict popped up today in the IRQs and DMAs in the Device Manager, but by re-enabling COM1 in the BIOS it cancelled that out. Still doesn't work though.

The Labels for the ports keep changing in the Device Manager, from COM1 up to COM5 or 6. I don't think I have ne more that COM1, COM2 and LPT1, I'm not even sure about COM2, although the modem reports to being connected to it.

I was going to try connecting the printer to a different port, but I haven't got any free on the back of my machine.

thanks,

Tom L
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2625190
¿So you're trying to use scanner AND printer together?

Althoug that's the mos common way of connecting those devices, it's the most error prone combination.

Try to print anything, but disconnecting the scanner first, leaving the printer alone.

I had a problem like yours, and the ONLY way I could put both things [*] to work smoothly was by connecting the printer at LPT2.


[*] HP-4L and Agfa Snapscan 1212

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2625674
Tom, boot that machine to the Win98 boot floppy and at the dos prompt run a directory of the "C" drive and print it in pure dos, does it print? This will tell you if there's something wrong with the LPT port on the motherboard.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2626923
No, I was using the Printer alone, but my Scanner doesn't work either when I connect that alone.

How do I print from Dos? I only know how to print from the DOS Text Editor.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2626978
Tom, this should help you!

Try Printing from a Command Prompt and Lpt1.dos
-----------------------------------------------
 
Printing from a Command Prompt:
 
Printing from a command prompt is a useful way to determine if your printer
hardware is connected properly, and can receive instructions from the computer
by copying a file to your printer. To do so:
 
1. Verify that the printer is turned on and is online without any printer
   errors.
 
2. Verify that no printer sharing devices (printer switch boxes, and so on) or
   daisy-chained devices (such as SCSI CD-ROMs, Zip drives and so on) are
   connected between the computer and printer.
 
3. Restart your computer. For Windows 95, press F8 when you see the "Starting
   Windows 95" message, and then choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only from the
   Startup menu.
 
   For Windows 98, restart your computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after
   your computer completes the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe
   Mode Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu. For more information about
   Windows 98 startup, click the article number below to view the following
   article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q178548 No Starting Windows 98 Message at Startup
 
   NOTE: Windows-based programs cannot print when you start Windows 95 in Safe
   mode.
 
4. At the command prompt, type the appropriate line and then press ENTER:
 
   NOTE: The following commands assume your printer is connected to lpt1 (the
   normal default printer port). If your printer is connected to a different
   printer port, substitute that printer port number in the following commands.
   Also, these commands assume you have a Mouse.txt file in your Windows folder.
   If you do not have a Mouse.txt file in your Windows folder, try substituting
   the License.txt file, the Support.txt file, or the Config.txt file from the
   Windows folder.
 
   Standard Printer
 
   copy c:\windows\mouse.txt lpt1
 
   Laser Printer
 
   copy c:\windows\mouse.txt lpt1 /b
 
   PostScript Printer, Windows 95 Only
 
   copy c:\Windows\System\testps.txt lpt1
 
NOTE: These commands copy a file to the printer. If the file is not printed or
you receive a Write Fault error message, there may be a problem with the printer
port, the printer cable, or the printer. You may want to try using a different
printer cable, or if possible, test with a different printer. Also, if you
determine that you can print from a command prompt, but not from Windows, try
the steps included in the "You Can Print from a Command Prompt But Not
Windows-Based Programs" section later in this article.
 
When you copy a file to some inkjet and laser printers, you may need to press the
Form Feed or Resume key after the printer has received the print job, or the
printer may not eject the paper.
 
Printing from LPT1.DOS:
 
Printing to the LPT1.DOS port is similar to printing to a file and then copying
the file to the printer port. To enable the LPT1.DOS port in Windows:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
 
2. Right-click the printer you want to use, and then click Properties.
 
3. On the Details tab, click Add Port.
 
4. In the Add Port dialog box, click Other, click Local Port, click OK, and then
   type "lpt1.dos" (without the quotation marks) in the Enter A Port Name box.
   Click OK.
 
NOTE: Printing to the LPT1.DOS port may be slower than printing to the standard
LPT1 port. Because printing to LPT1.DOS uses low-level DOS commands to send a
print job to the printer, not all of the available wiring (or lines) in the port
and printer cable are used. Because of this, if printing to LPT1.DOS is
successful, this may indicate a problem with the printer port or printer cable.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2627070
An easier way to check printer under DOS: once at prompt (C:\WINDOWS> or whatever begins with "C:") type the following command

        DIR/W  >  LPT1

Tha generates a directory listing; perhaps the page would not be ejected, but, anyway, printer must receive the characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2627844
Adjusted points from 170 to 241
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2627845
Thanks. I'll try the shorter one first, then if it fails, I'll try the longer one.

'dew_associates' please tell me; where could I find the 'You Can Print From A Command Prompt But Not From Windows-Based Programs' article referred to in your last post?

If this test shows that I CAN print from a DOS prompt, I will need to know what to do next.

Thanks,

Tom L
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2628191
>>>If this test shows that I CAN print from a DOS prompt,
>>I will need to know what to do next.

If you can print from DOS, but not from Windoze, then (as usual) Windoze has a mess with those things regarding your printer (properties, definition, drivers, etc.); perhaps Winsh*t itself.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2628480
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2629402
Didn't work. froze the interface again
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2630625
It appears that your printer port on the motherboard has a problem. Boot into the Bios/CMOS settings and check the settings for that port -OR- locate the manual fot that motherboard and reset (clear) the CMOS with the jumper on the motherboard, boot into the Bios setup and set it to its default settings, save them and then test the port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2631207
This is strange since these problems have only been happening since I installed Windows 98.

When you say check the settings for that port, what shall I check it against. None of manuals mention any BIOS settings at all.

I will try resetting the CMOS as you have said.

Thanks,

Tom L
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2631238
You should be able to set the port in the bios settings to ECP or EPP etc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2631267
At power on, press DEL key to get into BIOS setup. Under "Peripheral devices" (or something alike) you'll have access to communication ports (serial and parallel) on your machine.

Once there, you can change Parallel port specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2633546
I know how to change it, but not what to change it to. All the port settings don't work, and I've no idea what to do now.

I don't want to do anything inside my computer unless it's absolutely neccesary - I've no way of making back-ups and I need to know exactly how it could affect my system.

Besides, my parents won't let me do it without an extremely good reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2633552
Adjusted points from 241 to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2633554
Adjusted points from 400 to 501
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2633796
Tom, first of all, what options do you have available in the bios setup for that printer port?

Second, I think a very good reason is that you are unable to print anything!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2634606
>>I don't want to do anything inside my computer unless it's absolutely neccesary

You have no magic wand to make your computer revive, so you must use all the weapons you have available.

The effect of changing the printer port has NO way of getting things worse than they are now. You said you've tested with EPP and ECP, with no avail, but you didn't tested the simplest SP (Standard Parallel) form.


>>- I've no way of making back-ups

The change of parallel port specifications will not affect your valuable data in any way.


>>I need to know exactly how it could affect my system.

If we're lucky, you machine can start to run smoothly and your printer work the proper way. If not, you won't be worse than now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2637231
Cool. I'll do it then.

About the settings, I have:

7 different settings for IRQs etc. ie:

Disabled
LPT1 IRQ 3
LPT2 IRQ 3
LPT3 IRQ 3
LPT1 IRQ 5
LPT2 IRQ 5
Auto-configured

and also the 4 settings:

Compatible
Bi-directional
ECP
EPP

under a different heading. I have put all combinations with Compatible and Bi-directional in, with no avail, and ECP and EPP just creates a System Motherboard Conflict error whatever IRQs I use.

OK, so what was that reset thing? The jumper on the motherboard? I have Packard Bell Quick Start manual with loads of techinical info, with ports, jumpers etc. I think I can find it in there.

Oh, by the way, resetting the BIOS without the help of clearing the CMOS did nothing useful.

Thanks,

Tom L
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2637235
Adjusted points from 501 to 506
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2637275
Great Tom, that's good info!

We need to do this in order, so from here on out, don't jump around from one thing to the next as I will have no clue as to what you are doing.

First: In the manual for the motherboard, look for a single jumper to clear the motherboards CMOS. It will be set to its default normally. By moving the jumper, this will clear the CMOS. Before doing anything, you will need to locate exactly where that jumper is. Once found, this is the order of things.

A. From within windows, go into My Computer, Printers folder and remove all printers.

B. Next, go into device manager, Ports section, and remove the LPT port in device manager.

C. Next, shut the PC down and unplug the power cord.

D. Now move the CMOS jumper to the clear CMOS jumper set. Usually this means moving the jumpers from the default 2 pins to the 2 pins to clear it. Once you move the jumpers, give it a 10 count and then move it back to the default position.

E. Now plug the power cord back in.

F. Now, when you start the PC, you will need to boot right into the Bios setup as you will have cleared all of the settings. Reset the bios to its defaults, save the settings and boot into windows.

G. Windows should now see the LPT port and load the appropriate drivers.

H. Now install the printer drivers via Add Printer in the printers folder. Don't use separate drivers from a floppy unless your printer doesn't show up in the printers list.

At this stage, test the printer and let me know where you stand. This will enable us to determine whether its a problem with the Pack Bell motherboard or something else. If the port on the motherboard is bad, you may have to pickup a cheap add-on printer port and put it into a slot on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2641216
Adjusted points from 506 to 511
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2641217
OK, I'll do that! What data will I lose? Just the Time & Date. I suppose there will be the odd tiny thing like Country Settings but there you go.

Thanks,

Tom L
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2642426
None, it has not effect on data. You'll need to make sure the data and time is set correctly in the bios and then check it in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2644660
You mean date & time? I'm mailing from school, as various components of my PC are scattered around my home office. I've located the jumper and am currently working out exactly how to set the jumper to the 'clear' position. Do I press it in? Move a switch? Well I'll see when I take a look this evening.

Oh, and, how do I "discharge myself to ground"?

Thanks,

Tom L
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2644677
Adjusted points from 511 to 516
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2645239
Sorry for the mis-spelling Tom, it was a long day.

You can discharge yourself by just touch the metal PC case.

The clear cmos jumpers are usually a set of three pins together in a group with a jumper over two of them.

..[..] default

[..]. clear postition.

just make sure the unit is unplugged from the power source as the motherboard must not have any power to it when you move the jumpers or it won't clear the cmos.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2737709
Adjusted points from 516 to 626
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2737710
OK. I did it (finally) but it didn't work. I'm still getting the same results.

So I'm gonna buy a cheap add-on port.

Thanks for all your help, guys.

Tom
tom@timanfaya.freeserve.co.uk
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 631 total points
ID: 2739518
In that case Tom, I am blocking this question and referring to my 3/17/2000 post as the final outcome, that the port on the motherboard is defective.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2739964
Adjusted points from 626 to 631
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomlachecki
ID: 2739965
OK. Thanks for your help.

Tom
www.deep-space-5.org.uk
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2740311
If you need more help though Tom, return to this question!
0