Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL Execution

Posted on 2000-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I access an URL through my VB application
0
Comment
Question by:arun_dp
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 200 total points
ID: 2572600
USe the ShellExecute API Call

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Const WS_MAXIMIZE = &H1000000


Then use like

Private Sub Command1_Click()
ShellExecute(Form1.hWnd,"Open","http://www.experts-exchange.com","","",WS_MAXIMIZE)
End Sub

This opens the specified URL in your default Web Browser

Gordon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2573577
You can also use the WebBrowser object on a form and

WebBrowser1.Navigate "www.your.destination"
0