[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE5.0 content Adviser Password unknown

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had asked a question on why my Save target as wasnt working and got the reply on how to change this..but the problem is that somehow a password is already in my content adviser..I must have done this at some point and dont remember doing it as I was playing around with settings..I DO PLAY WITH THIS THING ALOT...LOL.. now how the heck do I get around the password or delete it all so i can get my settings back to where I can use the Save target as option. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hockfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572771
I haven't used Content Advisor, but did some queries with Win98 and Content Advisor and hope these links help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q154/9/99.asp

Synopsis from the above Microsoft Knowledge Base follows herewith as does one other link:

When you run Internet Explorer, you may receive the following error message:

Content Advisor configuration information is missing. Someone may have tried to tamper with it. You may wish to check the Content Advisor settings.
When you click OK, Internet Explorer can no longer access the Internet.




CAUSE
This behavior occurs when the ratings system has been enabled and the Ratings.pol file is missing or damaged.



RESOLUTION
Create a new Ratings.pol file. To do so, follow these steps:

Quit Internet Explorer.


Check your Windows\System folder to see if a Ratings.pol file exists.

NOTE: You must be able to view hidden files to view the Ratings.pol file. To view hidden files in My Computer or Windows Explorer, click Options on the View menu in My Computer or Windows Explorer, click the View tab, click to select Show All Files, and then click OK.

There may not be a Ratings.pol file in the Windows\System folder. If there is no Ratings.pol file, skip to step 3.

If there is a Ratings.pol file, rename it to Ratings.old.


Start Internet Explorer, and then click Options (or Internet Options) on the View menu.


Click the Content tab, and then click Settings in the Content Advisor area. In Windows 98, click the Content tab, and then click Settings in the Content Advisor area. In Internet Explorer 3.x, click the Security tab, and then click Settings.


Type the Supervisor password, and then click OK.

NOTE: If you do not know or have forgotten the Supervisor password, please contact a Microsoft Technical support professional for assistance.

For information about how to contact a Microsoft Technical Support Engineer, please visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/contact/default.asp



Select the Ratings options that meet your needs, and then click OK.


When you restart Internet Explorer, the changes take effect.



MORE INFORMATION
Removing and reinstalling Internet Explorer does not resolve this issue.

These steps also prevent the following Content Advisor message from appearing when you attempt to modify ratings in Internet Explorer 3.x:

The saved password and the password you typed do not match.


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/2/07.asp


Asta
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2572911
Hockfan

Hope this helps.

Glenn

The supervisor password is held in the registry. That is why uninstalling and reinstalling will not fix it. The key is as follows:

HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\Windows\Current Version\Policies\Ratings

there will be a key there labelled "key", (original ain't it?). That key holds the encrypted content advisor Supervisor password.
Delete that key.
That will set the Content Advisor Password to blank. Then you can go in and disable the ratings.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2573093
Hockfan, try hewittg's suggestion!  pslh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2573176
What a great, quick fix you've posted, Glenn.  It sure makes one wonder about the merits of implementing policies and ratings such as this if one's kids (or whomever) can just step in and regedit delete the key, no?  

Learning can be fun, and I thank you as well.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hockfan
ID: 2573177
This took care of the password problem but not the Save target problem...even with the settings all set to high..must still be missing something
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hockfan
ID: 2573189
Guess I'll just play around some more and see what else could be doing this..thanks for the help hewittg
0