Solved

sound card.

Posted on 2000-03-01
18
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok I am giving my sound card one last try. Linux detects my card, but I don't know how to set it up. I am in sues 6.2 It is a Creative Sound Blaster Audio PCI 64D. Where whould I get drivers for the card? and how do I install them? I don't want to recompile my kernal, so please don't give that answer. The manual claims I won't have to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
Well first of all just to warn you, Linux's PCI bus support is still in development. It's still much easier to get ISA cards to work under Linux. Also I've checked out Creative Lab's web site and it looks like they don't offer Linux support or drivers. :( But this doesn't mean they don't exist or another similar one won't work, just that you may not be able to utilize some of the features of the card. Have you already tried the sndconfig tool? It should detect PnP and PCI cards too. so just type sndconfig at a command prompt and follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
Comment Utility
You're right, you don't need to recompile your kernel. Take a look at my Sound-HOWTO at http://www.geocities.com/diogosperbschneider/

 I hope everything you need is there, as many people were succesfull by following my instructions. Anyway you can always post new comments here in case of trouble.

 Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
EatEmAndSmile:
I tried doing what you suggested. However, I am not sure if I can use the sb mod, and all I know about my card beside the name is that its on irq 11 and has a io range of 1400-143F.
Could you tell me the exact command I should type in? Tibori, my system does not seem to have sndconfig. Where can I get it? It's not on my linux disks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
sndconfig usually comes with a RedHat 6.0/6.1 default install. However you may have a different distro(BTW what linux do you have?) If you do have RH you can find it on the CD-it's an RPM I believe:
sndconfig-0.33-1.rpm on my system. If you don't have this try searching tucows for a graphical interface to set it up.
I'm not sure what files sndconfig actually changes, but I'll try to look it up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
First of all, there's a much more elaborate Sound-HOWTO at: http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/Sound-HOWTO

This should have all the config info in it. Secondly good news, your soundcard is listed as supported by the Linux kernel sound driver. I'll let you know if I find more info. I used sndconfig on my system so I didn't have to dwelve any deeper into how to set it up.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
I have suse 6.2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
Comment Utility
I use SuSE Linux 6.3 and i have a SBLive!
It works fine.
Check out modules.conf in /etc
There you will find some modules which support several sound cards.
Find the module for your SB64 and then look at the begining of the file.
You must see something like this:
alias char major off
sound off
midi off
and change it like this:
alias char major xxxxxx
sound xxxxxx
midi on
(Where xxxxxx.o is the name of the module)-(leave out the ".o")
Then restart X and try to play some sounds.
Hope that works!
(It worked with an SBLive PCI and an SB128 PCI)
Have fun!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
Comment Utility
laeuchli: Did you try the sb mod? Does your soundboard report itself as SB compatible?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
I tried what your site said, I did use sb, and I put in the int and io that I knew and I left out every thing else. The after I type in the command nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
Comment Utility
If you are looking for linux drivers from creative, look at the creative open source page

http://opensource.creative.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
They all seem to invole recompiling the kernal. :-( My linux does not seem to have a modules.conf file. Also I download sndconfig but it needed a ton of libs I don't have. Is there a way I can install all the libs and sndconfig together without having to hunt down every single one?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
Check for conf.modules, also in /etc. I'll check on the sndconfig or some other utility that may work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
This is from the Sound-HOWTO I mentioned above:
--------------------------------------
Next you should check the device file /dev/sndstat. Reading the sound
  driver status device file should provide additional information on
  whether the sound card driver initialized properly. Sample output
  should look something like this:



       % cat /dev/sndstat

-------------------------------------
Also you said that linux detected the card?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
laeuchli: This is the link to Suse's Support Database that describes how to install your card. Ignore my previous comment about sndstat, looks like this card does not work with it.

http://sdb.suse.de/sdb/en/html/cg_sbpci64.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
there is no file /dev/sndstat on my computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
Comment Utility
Check the link in my previous comment. It's for 6.0 and 6.1 but it may be the same for 6.2
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
Comment Utility
tibori:
You did the trick! Works great. Just answer the question, and I will give you the points. Thanks, Jesse
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tibori earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Cool. Glad it worked.
0