?
Solved

IE 5 Doesn't work with my web site.

Posted on 2000-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have CGI scripts(written in perl) that have been running for over 2 years with no problems.  Now with internet explorer 5 they don't work right.  The problem seems to be with post operations.  The server just sends back a 500 error message "Internal Server Error".
I'm thinking the data isn't even getting to my script.  The data never shows in the databases, and my program gives more details when it has an error.
There is nothing more descriptive in the logs either.
The webserver is Apache, but I'm not sure what version off hand.
I'll see if I can setup a test site, in the next day or so if nessesary.  I don't want to test on a live site.
I have unconfirmed reports that IE 5.5 works ok.  But I can find nothing in the knowledge base about a bug related to this.
0
Comment
Question by:n3mtr
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2572759
is there some URL that you can send?

Also can you send the PERL script??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:trentpack
ID: 2573245
Why don't create a driver prog and dump all the POST info to screen.  Test it on IE 4 & 5.  See what different

My bet is you have a variation of this in script that has a hole:
---
if ($ENV{'HTTP_USER_AGENT'} =~ /MSIE/) {
   print "You seem to be using <b>Internet Explorer!</b><p>\n";
} elsif ($ENV{'HTTP_USER_AGENT'} =~ /Mozilla/) {
   print "You seem to be using <b>Netscape!</b><p>\n";
} else {
   print "You seem to be using a browser other than Netscape or IE.<p>\n";
---
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pharries
ID: 2576302
Please post the text from the HTML form
I had a similar roblem a year ago and found it was due to the syntax in the creation of the form.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 2579585
I agree with pharries, its some weird syntax thing.  I havn't had time to setup a test site yet, so I don't have a URL.  The script is over 10,000 lines of code.  And its commercial software, I don't think the owners would like me sharing the code.  But I will post bits and pieces if sections of the code are in question.

I also have some more information. IE 5.5 does work.  And 5.0 only doesn't work on two forms.  Here is one of the forms:

<form method=post>Clan Name: <input type=text maxlength=50 size=35 name=clan><br>
WWW address: <input type=text maxlength=55 size=40 value="http://" name=url>(leave blank if none)<br>
Warlord: <input type=text maxlength=15 size=15 name=userid>
E-mail: <input type=text maxlength=45 size=30 name=email>
Password: <input type=password maxlength=15 size=15 name=passwd><br>
Check the ladders in which you will participate:<br>
<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=1>1. Rainbow6 <input type=checkbox name=ladder value=2>2. Quake 2<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=3>3. Quake 3 Arena<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=4>4. Rogue Spear<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=5>5. Red Alert<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=6>6. R6 Nato<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=7>7. Team Fortress<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=8>8. Quake DM<input type=checkbox name=ladder value=9>9. Euro R6<br>Roster(roster should be a comma separated list of members):<br>
<textarea cols=60 rows=5 name=roster wrap=virtual></textarea>
<br><input type=reset><input type=submit value="Join" name=action></form>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pharries earned 600 total points
ID: 2580148
Sounds like the same problem I had!
Fortunately it went asway with the new releases of Explorer 5.
I tried using forms from front page, they worked with Explorer but then not allways with Netscape.
I attributed it at the time to "the Browser wars". I am just glad the problem was resolved with subsequent releases of Explorer.
Try usin a statement like

<form method=post ACTION="yourscript.pl">
>Clan Name: <input type=text maxlength=50 ...
At the start. I suspect that may help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ercis
ID: 2590153
n3mtr, I tested your form with IE 5.0 and Lynx 2.8 and they both made the same x-www-form-urlencoded string.
maybe that bad version of IE can't handle multiple checkboxes with name=ladder, or are sending them to your server in different way, that your script expects ?
imho, your script can't properly run with strange form output. try to test it with GET method ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 2638358
That was it IE 5.0 didn't like not having an action tag.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pharries
ID: 2638535
Thanks
0