Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid Dynamic Link Call when booting Win98

Posted on 2000-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When trying to boot win98 (previously working fine) I got all the way to the point where my background loaded and I got the following error:  Invalid Dynamic Link Call to DLL File, and a CANCEL button. When I click on the cancel button, the error goes away but the computer is frozen. If I then hit Ctrl-Alt-Del, I get the Close Program dialog box with NO programs listed as being loaded. The only option I have is to choose Shut Down and the computer dutifly complies.

I am able to boot into safe mode, but cannot seem to find anything wrong. Please help! Thanks!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:fedagent
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 600 total points
ID: 2572870
Good morning, Mike.  Is your Windows 98 Operating System current with fixes using the WindowsUpdate process?  Wish we knew which DLL was a problem.  I'd try this to get BOOTLOG.TXT created, which lets us see what load failures exist.  Here's how.  After a normal shutdown leave system off a couple of minutes to unload all TSRs and drivers.  Then you'd do the following and this is the way you'll be able to access Safe Mode, MS Dos Prompt only to run scanreg/fix, and to generate a bootlog.txt file.   Hold CTRL at boot until you get the menu.  Then I'd try these:

Boot in Safe Mode and right click "my computer" icon, choose properties, then device manager.  Expand all categories and make sure that all listed items are correct.  If there are any duplicates/errors, removed ALL occurrences (and that would include phantom ports, and unknown devices).  Advise if any found and what, may help.  I'd then reboot and have my Windows 98 CD handy as well as applicable updated drivers when the hardware detection process is done.  While you are in SAFE MODE, might as well try start-find-files and folders and in the name type in bootlog.* and search for all.  My thinking here is that since you've had problems, you may have either a bootlog.txt (current) or a bootlog.prv (prior) file so you can use notepad or wordpad to search for failed and advise.

Listening further, although many system file problems can be fixed quickly and easily using SFC (System File Checker) which you can run directly from start-run-sfc or from the Accessories, System Tools menu and from that the Tools submenu for SFC.  When SFC checks for problems, corruptions, etc. you can use this facility to restore files from your original installation cd/disk.  For Windows 98, restore from the CD and win98 subdirectory directly.  Another way to get to the System Information file which is great to view your system and use the Tools is start-run-msinfo32.

Another helper under the Tools menu of MSINFO32 is Registry Checker which helps check and fix registry problems.  However, I've had more success using the scanreg/fix process from a reboot to an MS Dos Prompt only and running it from there from the windows\command directory.

Hope this helps,

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572886
This link provides great help in understanding and using the Windows 98 tools (many of which I've mentioned above):

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp


http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/howto/98/tools.asp
Windows 98 How-To Guide
Tools


Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:fedagent
ID: 2573042
Thanks for the quick response. You have given me alot to try. I'll get back to you when I have and see if anything helped.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2573137
Sounds good, hopefully it'll be a quick resolution and much provided won't be needed.  Since I've got heavy schedule, may not be able to check back online for some time and wanted to provide you alternatives in the process.  Surely didn't mean to inundate you with too much.  A couple of other thoughts came to mind and question:

Are you on a Novell network?  Found the following link which had this as one of the error messages:  "Your program is making an invalid dynamic link call to a .DLL file", and "CAUSE: Client for NetWare Networks - The NetWare Administrator program does not work with the Microsoft Client for NetWare Networks. The NetWare Administrator program works only with Novell VLM (the NetWare MS-DOS requester).", and may help.  Here's the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q124/7/12.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0


0
 

Author Comment

by:fedagent
ID: 2573169
No, no network hookup... and thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2573471
what is the exact error?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2574131
fedagent,
try a scandisk>>defrag>>and SFC 1st.

It may just solve your problem.

Or boot to a dos prompt and type:
SCANREG /FIX
and let 98 do it's job.
Reboot and let us know the results.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:fedagent
ID: 2580518
I ended up having to reload 98. SO the problem remains a mystery.  Thanks to all who responded.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580751
Thank you, Fedagent, after a Windows 98 reinstall, recommend that you run WIndowsUpdate.  Here's the pertinent QA from WindowsUpdate:

If I re-install my operating system, do I need to re-install the components I have downloaded from Windows Update?
Yes. If you reinstall Windows, you will need to re-install any components you had previously downloaded from http://Windowsupdate.Microsoft.com.

I'm convinced we could have had more success in troubleshooting the issues if more was known about specific error messages, since DLLs aren't necessarily just Windows 98 links; can be written by many.  

Asta

0