Solved

writing a function

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Write the function odd_sum that accepts a positive integer N as a parameter and returns the sum of the first N odd numbers. A call to odd_sum of the form:

           sum = odd_sum(5);

will return the value 25 since 1+3+5+7+9=25

thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:beachbumm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 25 total points
ID: 2573009
int odd_sum(int n)
{   int i,sum;

    sum=0;
    for(i=1; i<n*2; i+=2)sum+=i;
    return(sum);
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2573109
or, simple and fast

int odd_sum( int n )
{
 return (n*n);
}

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2573133
Proof:

sum <0...n> (2n + 1) =
sum <0...n> (2n)   + sum <0...n> (1) =
2((n*(n+1))/2)     + (n+1) =
n*n + 2n + 1 =
(n+1)*(n+1)

so, odd_sum(5) = sum<0...4>(2n+1) = n*n                           :o)

ZOPPO
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2573134

*/optimized code/*

int odd_sum(int n)
{
        return n * n;
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2573138
oops zoppo already thought of that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2573141
sorry, meant 5*5 instead of n*n in last line .....
0