Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spool 32 error

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I periodically receive the following error message in Win 98 while printing, "Spool 32  This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.  If the problem persists, contact the program vendor."  This happens mostly when using Microsoft Word but also with other programs.  Any ideas how to fix this? Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rjmh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2573204
rjmh, use find to search for normal.dot and ~normal.dot or any normal*.dot, delete them.
copy your normal.dot to a floppy and delete all the above mentioned file. Restart computer.
Open MsWord and print. See any help.    pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2573237
In addition, try to go to C:\windows\spool\printers, delete all the spool files there.
Checking your hard disk has enough space.
pslh
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2573289
Rj,
Hope this helps.

Glenn

SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot the following error messages when you attempt to print or perform a printer-related action:

SPOOL32 caused a General Protection Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.
-or-
SPOOL32 caused an Invalid Page Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.
-or-
SPOOL32 caused a Stack Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.



MORE INFORMATION
The Spool32.exe file is a 32-bit Windows 95/98 component that manages the spooling of print jobs. Spooling allows the computer's processor to quickly process a print job by temporarily storing it on the hard disk before sending it to the printer. This allows the processor to return control to the program from which you are printing at a much faster rate than if it processed the entire print job and then sent it directly to the printer. Spool32 error messages can occur if something is preventing the print job from being spooled properly.

To troubleshoot the error messages described earlier, follow each step below, and then attempt to print again. If you still receive the error message, proceed to the next step.



Disable all non-essential drivers and programs (known as a clean boot). To clean-boot your computer, follow the steps in the appropriate section below:

Windows 95:


Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.


Click the Include Subfolders check box to clear it.


In the Named box, type config.sys autoexec.bat, and then click Find Now.


In the list of found files, right-click the Autoexec.bat file, click Rename, and then type a new name for the Autoexec.bat file (such as Autoexec.xxx).


Repeat step D with the Config.sys file.


Quit the Find tool, and then restart your computer.




Windows 98:


Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.


On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.


On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click the following check boxes to clear them:


- Process Config.sys File
- Process Autoexec.bat File
- Process Winstart.bat File
- Process System.ini File
- Process Win.ini File
- Load Startup Group Items
Click OK, and then quit the System Information tool.


Restart your computer. The clean-boot process eliminates the possibility that an anti-virus program or other utility is causing the error message. It should also disable any third-party printing software such as Hewlett-Packard Port Monitor or Epson Spooler.

For information about clean booting Windows 98 using the System Configuration Utility, please see the "Narrowing the Focus" section in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q192926 How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98








Change the spooling format from Enhanced Metafile (EMF) to RAW, and attempt to print directly to the printer instead of spooling the print job. To do so, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.


Right-click the printer you are using, and then click Properties.


On the Details tab, click Spool Settings.


Click Print Directly To The Printer.


In the Spool Data Format box, click RAW.


Click OK, click OK again, and then close the Printers window.





Some printer drivers have a coding error that can cause one of these error messages to occur. To determine if this is the case, update or change the printer driver. For information about how to do so, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q128345
TITLE : Troubleshooting Printing Problems in Windows 95/98



There may be a terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) or other program that prevents Spool32.exe from being run when Windows 95/98 starts. To work around this issue, use one of the following methods:

- Create a shortcut to the <windows>\system\spool32.exe file in the StartUp folder, where <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98 is installed. For information about how to do so, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "shortcuts" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Creating" topic.

- Using a text editor (such as Notepad), add the following line to the Load= or Run= line in the [Windows] section of the Win.ini file

<drive>:\<windows>\system\spool32.exe

where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95/98 is installed, and <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98 is installed.





Additional query words:

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 400 total points
ID: 2639802
The cause of the problem is the spoolss.dll, we had this problem a LOT and found that the latest version of this .dll is the one provided in one of the USB updates for W95. The one provided in w98 is actually older.

However this update is not publicly available from microsoft, but I think it can be found at http://www.walbeehm.com/win95upd.html. If you can't find it, post your email and I will send it to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806742
rjmh, what's your status?  pslh
0