Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save events user in Windows?

Posted on 2000-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to write down actions of the user in Windows (click mouse, move etc.) and then to repeat them.
0
Comment
Question by:powersul
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2573480
You'll need what's called a JournalHook.  There is a very good example in borland's web site (called HookIt.PAS)

I have made a little MacroRecorder based on Borland's Hints, that can be activated using Hotkeys to record & playback macro's & save them to disk for later playback:  If you want i can send you all the project files.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2573488
hi,
what you are needing is called a journal hook of which you can find great example here:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,10323,00.html

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2573495
snap

(but glorious in defeat :o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
doncov earned 300 total points
ID: 2576502
Send good example?
Write email: doncov@mail.ru
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2576555
erm.. download the one from here:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,10323,00.html 

you wont find a better example than this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2577454
I agree with you Barry, I wouldn't have put

"Send good example? "
"Write email: doncov@mail.ru"

as an answer either !!  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2577746
doncov may i see this example?
did you write it or download it somewhere?

legend@enteprise.net
0