Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP laserjet III

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I own a HP laserjet III after replacing the toner catridge i got an error 50 on switching on the printer.

I take it needs a sevice can i do anything myself to it to get it running.

reagards
Altaf.
0
Comment
Question by:abadrudin
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2574509
The manual states that it's an internal serviceerror. It also states that you should power off the printer and leave it without power for at least 30 minutes. If the error does not vanish when you power up, then you should get service for the printer.

My own suggestion:
Replace the tonercartridge with the old one and see if there's something wrong with the new tonercartridge. Remember to power off for at least 30 minutes.
happy hunting
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 90 total points
ID: 2574888
direct from the hp service manual
Error 50 fuser malfunction

All printers
1. Temporary error - turn off printer for 20 minutes to clear error

2. Low/Unstable power (eg. brownout)
locate/verify stable power source.

II,III
1. Defective fuser to DC controller cable( hot fuser or blown thermal switch)
my thoughts- your fuser overheated check the for paper jammed under the thermal sensor.
2. fuser to AC power mod cable(cold fuser)
3. +24 va missing
check voltage and replace DC power supply as necessary.

II,IID,III,IIID
1.defective fuser - replace fuser

2.Temporary error - Turn printer off. Short C212 on DC Controller to bypass Error 50 time delay - or wait 30 minutes
3. DEfective power supply. replace power supply.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2574937
joed:

You're correct about everything, but you forgot to specify that the power supply you are talking about is the AC power module.  (If this happens to be the correct answer, joed still deserves the credit.)

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brian_b
ID: 2574955
50.1 Fuser Error = Low Fuser                                        temperature
                                                  50.2 Fuser Error = Fuser warm up                                                  service
                                                  50.3 Fuser Error = High Fuser                                                  temperature
                                               50.4 Fuser Error = Inconsistent Fuser                                                  (Could be related to inadequate external                                                  power supply/line voltage)
0