[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screensaver Password

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently setup Win2k on my PC and it seems the screensaver password is not working, additionally I don't see the spot to actually input the password. The "password protected" box is there and checkable in the screensavers tab ...  Help!! :)
0
Comment
Question by:0siris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ftown earned 150 total points
ID: 2573649
Which screensaver are you using?  I just tried mystify, 3d FlowerBox,  and Default by waiting out the 1 min delay after saying Apply.  I also tried the othjers in preview mode.  None of them worked as far as allowing entry of a password.  I am at build 2195, the final release.
Just turned back to my system which had been in Default ScreenSaver while I typed this.  It now says that it is locked and must have my logon password to unlock it.  A bit slow, but it works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ftown
ID: 2573724
Be careful with your setup if you realy want protection this way.  Screensaver settings are on a per user basis.  Also, the administrator can also unlock the computer but it logs off the current user, then presents the usual  logon prompt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 2576252
Windows 2000 is based on Windows NT technology. This means that all required passwords it needs are linked to the NT user account. The screensaver password too. So if you check the [Password protected] flag it uses the password from your user account. Basically what the screensaver does, is put your windows in [Lock workstation] mode which you can achieve also by hitting [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[Del] and clicking on [Lock Workstation].

This state can also be unlocked by typing the account and password of a local administrator password. At this time it will not unlock the workstation, but logoff the current session and logon with the administrator account you specified
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bur1196
ID: 12487015
Did ANYBODY figure this out, I have the exact same problem...
0