[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find the selected entry

Posted on 2000-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a List Ctrl in report mode. I want to find out the index of the selected entry. How?
0
Comment
Question by:rupak_khurana
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
captainkirk earned 200 total points
ID: 2573343
try this:


POSITION pos = m_ListCtrl.GetFirstSelectedItemPosition();
int nItem = m_ListCtrl.GetNextSelectedItem(pos);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2573358
Hi rupak_khurana,

Generally you get list control's selected entries with i.e.:

// assuming m_List is your list control object
....
int nItem;
for ( POSITION pos = m_List.GetFirstSelectedItemPosition(); pos != NULL; )
{
 nItem = m_List.GetNextSelectedItem(pos);
 // do something with the item at index nItem
}
....

if you're sure there's only one selected item you can do
....
int nItem;
POSITION pos = m_List.GetFirstSelectedItemPosition();
if ( pos == NULL )
{
 // no item selected
 return;
}
nItem = m_List.GetNextSelectedItem(pos);
// do something with the item at index nItem
....

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2573361
Hmmm, too late           :(

but you should check the return value from GetFirstSelectedItem() ...
0