[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac printing to a Jet direct box

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a peer to peer network with all pc's running windows 98 except one that is a mac.  I dont know what version but it is somewhat new.  Can I connect the mac to the ethernet and print to the tcp/ip jet direct?
0
Comment
Question by:thord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 2573964
After a bit of searching i found this

"NT and LPR for TCP/IP printing--not so difficult. 2/4/98 -- Yesterday, we reported "However Windows '95 and NT(workstation and server) don't support LPR easily without third party solutions." Tim Winders thinks that the LPR support in Win NT isn't that difficult. "You have to go to the Network Control Panel and add the LPR Printing Service, then Win NT can print to any TCP/IP printer. We do this to print to all of our JetDirect devices. You can then share this printer under Win NT and print from Win 95 or **Mac**. It works great."


So the answer is yes...you can. For more info check with www.macwindows.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2577226
We have mac's printing to Jetdirect boxes. It depends on the printer more than the jet direct box. You need a driver for the mac for the model of the printer and the mac needs newer drivers to support tcp/ip via LPR depending on what you are working on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tleilaxu
ID: 2580983
Maybe it works, but it is a rather poor solution. JetDirect boxes are very primitive, cannot buffer correctly and your Mac is likely to crash every so often (personal experience using a MacOS 8.6 WallStreet PowerBook, with the latest available driver), because there is nearly no handshaking between the Mac and the printer using LPR.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2581592
i have also seen "fresh" jetdirect boxes with old firmware. I had one misbahving that was four firmware versions old but behaved muchnicer when updated. Of course the updates can only delivered from a pc thanks to HP's choices.
0