Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Showing output of console app in a window

Posted on 2000-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
    We've written a compiling system as a console application. Now we'd like to build a programmer's env. How do we show the error messages given by the console app in a window, just as say VC++ does. We're planning to write an MDI application, with the "compile" option in a menu.
    Thank you.
- Srineet.
0
Comment
Question by:srineet
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:inpras
ID: 2575466
U can write all the outputs to a file and read that file paralelly and display it in a window say a splitter window..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2575640
Hi srineet,

I once before answered this in another question Q.10259474.

But before you pay points for reading this take a look at MSDN article ID: Q190351

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SamHobbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2586822
I think that the CodeGuru web site has something too.
0