Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check whether it is a plain file or directory.

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02

Hi, I am running gcc in solaris. In my home dir. i have several sub-directories. What i need to do is that based on an date given as an input by the user, i have to keep check the home directory and its sub-directories as well which are older than the given date. I dont' how to make it as a loop. please guide   me. hope you understand the question.

--gsbabu
0
Comment
Question by:gsbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 2574405
Does your compiler support findfirst() and findnext() functions?
Check <io.h> for them.  If they exist, it is easy to write a recursive search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsbabu
ID: 2574440
Adjusted points to 40
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsbabu
ID: 2574441
No, My compiler dosen't support those functions, is there any other way to solve.

--gsbabu
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 120 total points
ID: 2574451
man opendir, readdir
0