Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Returning a BSTR from ActiveX

Posted on 2000-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm embarassed to be asking this Q but here goes:

I have an ActiveX control which defines a method (TheString) to return a string (BSTR). It sounds simple, but I can never get it to return the proper string or avoid an exception error. Here is what I have: (I've also tried it with BSTR ...SysAlloc... with the same failure).

The control sits on a VB form. The string returned always looks like "???"

I am running this under Win 98.

BSTR CESTEditCtrl::TheString()
{
char szMyString[256];
lstrcpy (szMyString, ">BKM>DR PC"); USES_CONVERSION;
try
{
_bstr_t MyBstr(A2COLE(szMyString));
return MyBstr;
}
catch (_com_error &e)
{
//error
}
}

Any thoughts?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lisab
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2574581
There is a function
BSTR _com_util::ConvertStringToBSTR()
You need to include <comutil.h> and link with comsupp.lib
This function converts char* to BSTR
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
ID: 2574743
The problem is that you're allocating the _bstr_t locally. You get the BSTR, then the destructor of _bstr_t frees that BSTR. You end up returning an invalid BSTR.

Using _com_util or _bstr_t here is wrong, if you ask me. MFC is already in memory; why not ask it to do the work instead of bringing in extra, redundant classes?

To have exactly the functionality you coded above, you would be better off writing something like this:


BSTR CESTEditCtrl::TheString()
{
   char szMyString[256];
   lstrcpy (szMyString, ">BKM>DR PC");
   USES_CONVERSION;
   try
   {
      CString strTemp(szMyString);
      BSTR MyBstr = strTemp.AllocSysString();
      return MyBstr;
   }
   catch (CMemoryException* pEx)
   {
      pEX->Delete();
      return NULL;
   }
}


If you're really hard-coding that string, then your best bet is this:


BSTR CESTEditCtrl::TheString()
{
   BSTR bstr = ::SysAllocString(L">BKM>DR PC");
   return bstr;
}


..B ekiM


0