[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need this picture turned into a transparent gif.

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is fairly urgent.  What I want is to send an image to someone (it's 3.5 KB - very small) and get back a section of it as a transparent gif.  I took the image from a bank's web site (don't worry - we are doing business with them and it's OK) and I need to add it to our site ASAP and the guy who does our graphics is on vacation.  If you can help email me at derekw@chip.ca with your email or leave it below and I'll send you the image along with what I need.  It's worth 250 points to whoever can help....
0
Comment
Question by:dgwest
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:littlered
ID: 2574484
hhmm, i'm not entirely sure of what you want here ... is it that you want to change the background color to that of your own site? sounds like you need to select the offending color(s) and cut them out, and then either replace them with the color of your site, or place the remaining image on a new transparent background and export as a new gif ... ? rtaylor@pvsoftware.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 1000 total points
ID: 2574656
I emailed you an image that should fit your needs.  If not let me know.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2574740
Wait...i dont understand...i emailed dgwest and took the time to create the image that he needed ...and just uploaded it to an ftp for him to retreive...then come back and the question is answered...what happened?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 2574749
Don't worry about it.  Just email me what you've done and I'll also give you the points (we'll work it out).  I got two emails within seconds of each other and I'm willing to give you each 250pts., for a good image.  Which one I use is not important, choice is good.  I was going to send you a message, but I got busy and I forget.  I am sorry.

Derek.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2574762
Ok post another q in the photoshop forum and ill answer it. The images are at www.ojai.net/oblique/superfluituity/TD/ ...I made 2. 1 is antialiased and so will only look decent on a white background. The other is strict black & white which will work on any color background without the white halo. Both are enlarged from the origional about %20
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 2574782
Forkbeard and Weed,

Thanks for the images.  They are awesome. What I will use, I don't know yet.  Thanks to both of you,

Derek.
0