[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you forward emails?

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do you forward emails?

I using sendmail

0
Comment
Question by:will_do
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2574728
Are you asking how to get the system to auto-forward a particular user's email? If so...

The ordinary way is to just put a .forward file containing the desired address in that users home dir. The exception to this would be if the system was running the Cyrus IMAP service (which by default diables forwarding) of if sendmail had been configured for a non-standard forward.

The other method is to add a alias to sendmail's aliases file, typically /etc/aliases (/etc/mail/aliases on Solaris). Remeber to run newaliases after adding the entry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2574804
Forwarding of SMTP messages is not permitted by default, as of sendmail version 8.9.

One simple approach is to list the domains you are willing to relay in the file /etc/mail/relay-domains.

You must then restart sendmail after this file is modified.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2574816
Bernardh, actually it's relaying that's disabled by default in 8.9, not forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:will_do
ID: 2574839
well anyway i put the .forward file in and it works

thankyou for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2577318
yeah right.
0