Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie5

Posted on 2000-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi folks. quick question.
My internet has been going slow. most likely my connection. Anyways I did a "repair" of ie5[from the add/remove]
just to be sure it was not the browser. It could not do the repair because a file [scrrun.dll] I had was an older version. I downloaded the newer version from the ie5 rom. My question is[finally] the older file is the version on the win98 disc, Why didnt the newer file load when I installed ie5? It makes me wonder if other files might not have loaded.
Thanks p.s. should I uninstall ie5 and reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:paulrevere
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2576205
when you are installing a new prog and shes trying to copy a dll that you all ready have the program asks you if you want to keep your dll or to copy hers

about reistalling if you comp worked faster without ie5 then remove it
or even reistall the windows

if it works faster with the ie5 then reinstall it only if you have any errors with the curent one
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulrevere
ID: 2576473
Answer was a little vague. I do not remember getting a message asking if I wanted to overide a file. And I really do not know why I should consider reinstalling windows instead of just reinstalling IE5, or if I should even do that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 2578219
Hi
No answers just an opinion:
You did the repair on ie5, and got a warning about 1 file. The repair would probably had told you if there were others. (I assume you finished the repair after downloading)
Tonny
0