?
Solved

About the boot disk

Posted on 2000-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all,
Could anybody help me with this pls..
In my last question, I asked how to make a boot disk.. and got suggestions.. and what exactly boot disk is for..
I don't think I have fully understood what we need boot disk for.. I know if My system is not booting up due to any reason.. I can use boot disk..

But okay.. Lets say..
I have WIN98 system..
Whenever I boot the system, it starts WIN98 Operating system reading from MBR..
say I installed another OS say LINUX and somehow changed my MBR so that whenever I reboot my system, I end up starting my LINUX instead of WINDOWS..

Now I know if I insert this BOOTDISK (WINDOWS boot disk), I will end up in command prompt a:\..

Now can I go to windows from this DOS PROMPT.. without setting the whole windows again..
In a simple way.. Can I just fix my MBR without installing my Windows again.. so that whenever I start my system, I end up starting WINDOWS instead of LINUX..

any help would be really appreciated..

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:narrav
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 2574465
The boot disk is a tool to help you get your system operating again.

In the situation above, you would boot from the boot disk, type sys c:

Reboot without the boot disk and 98 should boot up.

Hope this helps,
Warren
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KaplanDani earned 90 total points
ID: 2574488
Well, the boot disk has some tools to help in this situation:
one is sys c:
another is
fdisk /mbr which rebuilds the MBR.
(good for MBR viruses)
and if it contains the CDROM driver it is a good tool to reinstall the system.
Dani


0
 

Author Comment

by:narrav
ID: 2574495
If I write sys c:
It shows an error like:::

The name specified is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:narrav
ID: 2574502
Thanks Kaplan:
I will retry sys c: as it gives error like
The name specified is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

this fdisk /mbr ---

How are we saying that put our MBR back to WINDOWS instead of LINUX.. ?

didn't understood this very well if you can explain a little bit about this please.. I wouls really appreciate that..

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2574976
when you boot with win98 boot disk when prompted ..with cdrom support or no cdrom support .. select NO cdrom support and this will give you the sys C: command also the fdisk, and format command
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2575000
KaplanDani,
you are new here and welcome but we are suppose to just make comments to the question and the person asking ,has the option to select any comment as the answer... also its not accepted to repeat someone elses comment in your answer or comment , you can add to there comment but dont repeat it ..
when you answer a question it locks it and the other experts will not give there advice on problem
everybody does it the first time including myself .....James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wsklar
ID: 2575032
You should still get the sys c: command even if you choose to boot off the CD.  Try creating another.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2575070
read the read me file on the boot disk, in order to have the sys C: command and fdisk and format you have to select option #2 NO cdrom support....it will by default use cdrom support /option #1 if not selected....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KaplanDani
ID: 2578180
fdisk /mbr rebuilds the MBR of a disk.

I used it to kill a virus that was not removable by any anti-virus,

in the NT enviroment this also removes the disk signature which means that the disk would not be recognise as a member of a set (if it was once).
if linux still installed you can use
lilo -u /dev/sda1 (sda1 is the partition number of the drive)

all this information is available through microsoft articles.

I'm sorry for posting an answere instead of a comment. it is a begginer's mistake.

Is there a case one should use the answere mode ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2578769
: KaplanDani

when you are pretty sure your advice will fix the problem then its ok, but a good comment will fix a problem just as well and doesn't lock the question .....read  the experts only page ,,,
Have a good day            James
0