Solved

Need some info on "channel assembly."

Posted on 2000-03-01
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone know what the term "channel assembly" refers to?
I prefer firsthand knowledge moreso than pointing me to a link.

All I know is that it is some sort of computer-related job field.
If that is the case, what does the job entail and what is the pay?

Thanks,
kenbo
0
Comment
Question by:kenbo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2574532
Different companies that resell components (hard drives, software, memory, computer accessories) (such as Ingram Micro, Synnex, Bell MicroProducts), have decided that thru the years, just selling a product doesn't aid in selling all the other products they offer...............so they have developed groups within their company that build systems, or subsystems (computers, raid CD-towers, etc).
for resale to the "channel" (as in your local pc shops).their thought is we can assemble and sell cheaper than the local shops because we buy in volume, and have set up an assembly process that cost wise is more effective that the local shop.

So, lets say I am a local computer shop, and rather than hire some folks to purchase the components, build the systems, and test........I can go to one of the big distributors, tell them what I want, they build, configure and ship to me............. it takes a chunk of my cost away from me.

Bottom line, you will be a commision paid salesman who sells a product (in they prospective employers case it may be computers, subsystems, so on and so on), and unless you land some big accounts (highly unlikely), you are going to be hungry before you start getting paid

bill
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2574981
Kenbo,
Based on Oldgrey's correct answer i did some looking.  I learned alot.  The most interesting piece is that now major companies like HP is doing this.  This really was an education for me.  Thanks Oldgrey.

Glenn

HP is experimenting with a new supply-chain program aimed at its PC Channel Partners. HP believes its channel assembly program is the first such program in the PC industry to be globally deployed, and the company has added 10 U.S.-based distribution partners in Europe and Asia Pacific to implement it worldwide.

The channel assembly program enables Channel Partners to do most of the PC assembly. It is part of the Extended Solutions Partnership Program (ESPP) and is initially geared toward HP's desktop products--HP Brio PCs for small business, HP Vectra corporate PCs, and, later this year, HP Kayak PC Workstations. In early 1999, HP expects to add HP OmniBook notebook PCs. Because the program is currently in the "experimental" stage and geared for desktops, said Chris Bennett, HP NetServer LH 3 product manager, HP is not yet sure whether it will provide NT-based NetServers through the channel assembly program.

The worldwide program offers built-to-order CPU options to give Channel Partners the ability to plug in microprocessors at the time of final assembly; daily electronic data entry links to allow better management of daily inventory and provide weekly forecasts; bulk component packaging and sum-of-component pricing to simplify the pricing process; and an electronic-link software loading and testing tool to enable HP to test and track software and components of fully configured PCs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenbo
ID: 2575145
Thanks oldgreyguy but your answer isn't exactly
what I was looking for. I need to know what the assembler does, not the salesperson. What would the hourly rate for an A+ certified assembler be?

This is for hewittg:

You are very adept at cutting and pasting but I need info from someone (if possible) that has first hand experience either as an assembler or working for a channel assembling company.

Nice try both but no dice.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2575161
First hand knowledge, I do it at work to save $$.  

I appreciate your comments but I feel you should have added these specifics in your initial question.

(My cutting and pasting is an art you know, and research takes time)

Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2575166
Oldgrey,
Good answer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 2575167
I am sure you will do well at the job
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2577286
What is it?  I think that has been described well above but if you'd like me to reiterate it all I can.  The "what" part of this question is covered.


If that is the case, what does the job entail and what is the pay?
It entails a "no-neck" performing what is basically assembly line work and to be honest, if you are A+ certified and have 1 week experience, you will be bored and under appreciated.  The average pay for a job like this (in my area, Salt Lake and Phoenix ) is less than $10 and the requirements are very little.  Perhaps you would be better off being a lead in a department like this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578143
does all of this answer you questions?
0