Solved

HARD DISK COPY

Posted on 2000-03-01
11
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I AM GOING TO INSTALL A NEW HARD DISK ON MY CUMPUTER, I HAVE WIN 98, HOW CAN I COPY ALL THE DATA TO THE NEW HD WITHOUT LOOSING ALL THE WIN98 CONFIGURATION, MY OLD HD IS 4GB AN THE NEW IS 10GB

TNX
0
Comment
Question by:javantes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2574559
1/ fDISK / FORMAT your new drive with windows98 FDISK.EXE and FORMAT.EXE
2/ install the new drive as a slave (either to the master or secondary IDE controller
3/ boot your system in SAFE MODE, once you get into windows, go to the MS DOS prompt:
4/ at the C:\WINDOWS prompt, type CD.. (thats CD with two periods) and enter. You should be at a C:\, if so then type the following:

XCOPY /C/S/E/K/H/R C: d:

5/ when finished with the copy, shut down the MS DOS windows, go to the RUN command, and type SYS D: and enter (this step may not be necessary, but it won't hurt)

6/ shut down your system, rejumper your new drive as a master, your old drive as slave

7/reboot and it should work
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2574850
I suggest that you delete this question, since you posted it _THREE_ times, and then read the comments posted to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=10303758 

P.S. Partition Magic (WWW.PowerQuest.COM)
is a "point-and-click" utility to copy a partition, and then to "resize" the copied partition, to expand the size of the partition.

If you have not got a good use for all that disk-space, do this:

(1) resize the "original" partition to its minimal size, probably about 1GB.
(2) copy this partition onto the "new" drive.
(3) use P.M. to "hide" the copy.
(4) copy the "original" partition to the "new" drive.
(5) "resize" this second-copy, to maximize its size.

Now, if, somehow, the "maximized" copy becomes unusable, you have an instant "backup" which you can copy from the "minimized" partition, and then "resize" for an instant "recovery".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2574914
well gee otta, maybe he could read this comment before he DELETES it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2576358
Well, XCOPY isn´t gonna work. Maybe, XCOPY32 (keeps long file names - not docummented).

Also, Drive image, norton ghost, or partition magic , look as the best solutions. But not all people would like to spend so much money on a software they will use few times. If you´re one of these people, try this:

I like to this operations as follows.

- Install both HDs in the machine, making sure the old one is the boot disk and turn on the computer;
- When windows loads, call Windows Explorer;
- Make sure all files are shown (I only know how to do this in portuguese version);
- Select C:\ unit (in the left Panel) and Windows Folder (in the right panel;
- Invert Selection (Edit Menu);
- Edit - Copy;
- Select D:\ unit in the left panel and click on the right panel (Edit Paste);
- Create D:\WINDOWS folder;
- Open C:\WINDOWS in left Panel;
- Select C:\Windows\win386.swp file in the right panel;
- Invert Selection (Edit Menu);
- Edit copy;
- Move to d:\windows in left panel;
- Click on right Panel;
- Edit paste;
- Turn off the computer, set the new HD as the boot disk. If you´d like to use both od them, set the old one to slave or plug it in the secondary IDE;
- Turn on the computer, when the starting Windows 98 message shows up, press F8 and select safe mode;
- Call device manager and remove all disk units there are installed and reboot the machine;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victormel
ID: 2576560
buy a copy of nortons ghost or power quest drive copy this will create a exact image of your old hard drive
make sure that you disable bios anti-viruse
run copy via partition to partition
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
msonstei earned 200 total points
ID: 2576758
Go to http://www.maxtor.com/maxblast/index.html and download the software (it's free). Use EZCopy to duplicate the harddrive.  Free, simple, small, quick, used many times.  It says it only works on Maxtor drives, but I haven't found a drive it didn't work with yet.  This also bypasses the problems you will find with Windows files being open while you try to copy them from inside Windows.

Michael
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2577182
> maybe he could read this comment before he DELETES it

Note that "deleted" questions still remain accessible to the author of the question, and to all others who have posted comments to the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mandyf
ID: 2578839
Hi Javantes,

You may be use the software to help you copy the whole hard disk to another hard disk, it is very useful software - 'GHOST'. The GHOST provides the end-user are more functions: whole hd copy, hd backup......, it is the speed is faster than other methods.

Regards,
Mandy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan_hammy
ID: 2581876
I would recommand PowerQuest Drive Copy all the way.  I have used for roughly 2 dozen successful hdd transfers with no errors (except on screwed drives).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2583595
it said on the other question you posted that you have 6 of these,,,
if these are new harddrives , they will have to be partitioned and formated and the best and safest way to do that is install as the master drive
you will get a better operating system if you clean install win98,,,
suggest you install the 10 gig as master and install the 4 gig as secondary master or slave ,then partition and format 10 gig and clean install win98 and it will install most drivers and what few it doesn't ,get them off the 4 gig (windows/inf )or find on web
if you need help on fdisk/format or getting drivers just ask........James

this would be a lot less hassel and  better working computers in the long run than a bunch of copys of systems that prob have a few bugs anyway....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2583621
you could also partition and format/s the 10 gig and install as master and the 4 gig as secondary master or slave then boot to C: and type C:\copy D: C:
D being the 4 gig and C being the 10 gig ( should work ) but like I said in earler comment a clean install is the way to go.......just my oppinion...James
0