Solved

Named Pipes

Posted on 2000-03-01
11
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need an example of how to use named pipes to exchange data between 2 applications on a LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelri
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 2574601
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2574606
listening...
dont know nuch about pipes but you  can also use:
http://home8.inet.tele.dk/tserikse/delphi/mailslot.zip 
this is a client/server example for win9* or nt.
a few errors on compiling (integers to cardinal etc..cause it was made in d3 but the demo works well enough when installed.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2574661
Listening
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2574715
Named pipes only work on NT. Here's an example:

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/pipes.zip



To communicate using TCP/IP try this:

http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=RelayChat.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umulig
ID: 2575782
http://come.to/delphi-doo-doo

Under Comps you can find some more about Named pipes

Regards
Umulig
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2579454
Rafaelri?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 2580440
Sorry, as it's carnival here, I'm not connecting so much... I'll eval the comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 2580451
hey, does it works only on NT's? cuz I've seen a comment here about'em. Let me tell you what I need, I was trying to do something like a chat, but using IPX, so, the comment was that using named pipes it did the work by itself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2581108
*Named* pipes only work on NT!

Try http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=RelayChat.zip
Multiple clients can connect to a server and can talk to each other, just like IRC. It uses TCP/IP and requires the Delphi TCP/IP components.

Or try http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=IPXUnit.zip
This Unit IPX/SPX as the medium. It's not my own and I can't remember where I found it so I put it on my own site. A 'readme' is included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafaelri
ID: 2582252
Epsylon, Post it as an answer and I'll give you the points, I've seen the unit source and I think that it'll do what I want, cuz I've reinstalled my windows today and I haven't installed delphi yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2582912
*Named* pipes only work on NT!

Try http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=RelayChat.zip 
Multiple clients can connect to a server and can talk to each other, just like IRC. It uses TCP/IP and requires the Delphi TCP/IP components.

Or try http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=IPXUnit.zip 
This Unit IPX/SPX as the medium. It's not my own and I can't remember where I found it so I put it on my own site. A 'readme' is included.

Cheers,

Epsylon.
0