Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Improving on the JFileChooser

Posted on 2000-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I get a JFileChooser dialog to display the "Network Neighborhood", "My Briefcase", or "Desktop" in the Directory Dropdown?
0
Comment
Question by:lgrove
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 2574799
Network Neighborhod, My Briefcase, and Desktop are all platform specific, so even if there is a possible solution, you would still limit your user base to user of that platform.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 600 total points
ID: 2575177
To address the specific question though,

the Desktop and My Briefcase are both directories so you could subclass  JFileChooser to display these folders as well as the root.

As far as network Neighberhood though, its based on NETBEUI, not TCP/IP so you would have to use JNI to set up a native access.

So, as far as a solution goes, you have two options:

1.- Subclass  JFileChooser to add the functionality that you want and write native methosds to access the net.

2.- Use the Beans/ActiveX bridge and use an ActiveX controll to do it for you.


Which method to use realy depends on your specific needs but in general option 2 represents considerably less work. Although it will compliacte deploying as an applet.


Now as jlouwere states, either solution would not be portable to other plattforms and additionaly could represent severe security risks if deployed outside an intranet.
0