[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cancel Routing Option On a Sun Machine.

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello
I need to find out if the routing machine on my sun machine (OS 2.7)
is cancelled.
How can I find that out and how can I cancel this option from the machine.
uri22
0
Comment
Question by:uri22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 2575096
What is uri22?

If you want to cancelled (dynamic) routing (like router) on sun you only
set static route (put router ip to file /etc/defaultrouter)



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2575239
Do you mean stopping the system from responding to routing updates? Or that you've got more than one ethernet interface and you don't want to route between them?

Setting a static route by placing the IP of the gateway in /etc/defaultrouter will stop the Sun from listening to route advertisements.

As of Solaris 2.7 (aka Solaris 7) kernel routing between interfaces is disabled by default. Tho have routing you have to enable it with ndd.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2610968
As of Solaris 2.7 (aka Solaris 7) kernel routing between interfaces is disabled by default. To have routing between interfaces you have to explicitly enable it via ndd.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855626
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0