Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enviar Mensajes con Win 98

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Tengo una red windows 98 y un programa escrito en Visual Fox Pro instalado en la maquina que utilizo como servidor, pero a veces, necesito enviar un mensaje desde el programa escrito en Visual Fox Pro, a una o varias estaciones. Mi pregunta es como puedo hacer para enviar estos mensajes.
0
Comment
Question by:carlossoto
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2574967
you will get more advice on this if you would /could post in english
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2575066
Rough translation:

"Title: To Send Messages with Windows 98"

"I have a Windows 98 network, and a program written in Visual Fox Pro on the machine used as a server, but at times, I need to send a message from the program written in Visual Fox Pro to one or several stations. My question is what can I do to send these messages."

Post in English, I'll be happy to translate if necessary, but I suspect the author will get your responses translated, or you can use a free translator like that at http://world.altavista.com/

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2575175
tskelly, thanks for all your help in the translation. I would suggest if any expert has solved this problem should share the points with you!   IMHO! pslh
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2577827
I think that including the "Microsoft Outlook Library" to Foxpro should do the trick, although I'm not 'speaking' Visual Foxpro.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maxmars earned 600 total points
ID: 2593461
El programe Visual Fox Pro incluye algunos modulos para hacer este tipo de funcion.  puedes mandar mensajes sin tener que utilizar otro programa pero la respueste especifica requiere que leas el manual de FoxPro... Ademas, sera buena idea copiar este problema y mandarlo a la "forum" de Access porque el problema que mencionas es muy similar a otros dentro de esa seccion que trata de DataBase communicaciones
0