Solved

netscape info vanishes!

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
One morning I woke to find I had lost all my netscape bookmarks, email, and address book listings.  I checked the recycle bin; not there.  Any ideas?????
0
Comment
Question by:kennethvr
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2575003
Somehow the contents of the directories may have been lost or cross-linked and removed automatically by Scandisk. You might be able to recover them with an undelete or unerase program.

Using Windows Explorer, do you still have the subdirectories for Netscape, e.g. C:\Program Files\Netscape\Users\....
?? As an alternative, if the files are still there, it may be possible to simply copy them somewhere, then reinstall Netscape and recopy them in order not to lose the bookmark, email files and the settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 50 total points
ID: 2575417
I had exactly the same thing happen to me. I deleted one of 3 profiles (one I wasn't using) and all my email disappeared for the other profiles. It was just gone, and I never found anything that gave me a reason for it. I hope you get somebody that can tell you how to get it back, but all I got out of the experience was that you need to backup your email files often
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2577180
if this is Win98, reboot to DOS and type:
scanreg /restore

choose a date from before the problem occured but as recent as possible.  any programs installed after that date iwll have to be reinstalled and any settings like wallpaper, colors, etc, will revert to that date.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2577564
You don't say what version of netscape you are using, but I suppose it's a pretty safe bet you're on 4.x.  First, do a search for bookmark.htm on all partitions on your hard disk.  Then open the files with a web browser Netscape or IE work fine.  If you see your list of bookmarks, then you've found them.  Then, rename both .js files in that profile directory - you'll have to reset much of your personalized settings (home page, e-mail address and related settings, assuming you use netscape for e-mail), but that you "reset" your netscape profile and without loosing your bookmarks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennethvr
ID: 2578379
You gave me the idea to check my profiles list, and sure enough it had somehow been changed....I just reset back to the correct profile and everything came back...thanks...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578530
my idea would have fixed that!

glad it's fixed though.
0