Solved

Delphi or VB ?

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
We have a choice of a software from two different companies one with Delphi interface and the other with VB interface. Both have a MS SQL server for the database. Can somebody help with the major points in favour and against each of these two systems ?

Thanks
Rao
0
Comment
Question by:pansrao
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:skycrusher
ID: 2575314

IMHO, Delphi is better than VB. As you
know...Delphi is a full compiler, so
the .EXE does not need runtime library
like application generated using VB.

And of course Delphi supports MS SQL Server.

There are so many advantages if you use Delphi... !! I think I can't write them
all here

regards,
skycrusher
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 2575486
Hi,

I started programming in VB 2 years ago.
At that point, VB seems a pretty good development tool to me.

But now I'm using Delphi for the past year, and I have to say that, when it comes to using databases, Delphi is much much better.

In Delphi for instance you get a complete set of DB-components (Database, Table, Query, Stored procedure, ...). Working with these components is easy and has a lot of advantages.
As far as I know, you don't have such components in VB (Only the recordsource-component).

So, if I was you, I should NOT have to think twice : use DELPHI (otherwise I can't garantuee you are not going to have suicidal tendencies).


Best regards,

The Mayor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2575848
VB has the advantage of being pretty quick to pick up and has good Access support (well they are both Microsoft so what can you expect), but it's not too hot when you want to do anything a bit more powerful. Delphi is going to give you a major speed increase, far better control, access, and management of your database.

There really is no decision to make - Delphi.

The Neil

PS Was the Delphi section really the best place to ask this? I'm not saying that we're biased or anything but I bet the VB section would list a million reasons (or in English 'lies') why VB is better than Delphi
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
scirocco1 earned 50 total points
ID: 2576713
Here are some points that experts and myself found interesting:

 Many of the functions packaged with Delphi are only available as expensive add-ons in VB.
 Delphi provides much easier hardware access than VB.
 Delphi provides easier access to the Windows API than VB, i.e. you need not declare functions from the Windows API, just use them.
 Unlike VB, Delphi gives you the ability to use assembly language right in your Object Pascal code.
 Delphi creates very small executables that can do some powerful Windows "tweaking."
 Delphi creates true stand-alone applications.
 Although Delphi gives you the ability to create DLLs and call them from an application, you aren't forced to redistribute a DLL (VBRun*.dll) with your application.
 Since VB components are OCX-based, you must install these OCXes with your application; Delphi components are fully linked into the final executable.
 Enterprise-level communication/object-brokering technology servers are easier to build in Delphi.
 Delphi provides the ability to create powerful components; you can't create components in VB unless you use an outside compiler such as Visual C++.
 There's no inheritance in VB as there is in Delphi.
 A database app written in Delphi is considerably faster than a database app written in VB.
 Native database drivers for Sybase ASE and MS SQL Server come with Delphi/BDE; this makes database access with SQL servers faster than having to go though ODBC as you must with VB.
 With Delphi you can easily create or modify objects to include business rules and customization.
 With some Delphi versions you get the VCL source code.
 Delphi is based on Object Pascal, a true OO language; while VB may use objects, it can hardly be considered an OO language.
 Debugging support in Delphi is far superior to that of VB, helping greatly to accelerate the development cycle.
 Delphi is more robust, providing better error handling.
 With Delphi you can use pointers in your code if you need to.
 Delphi is built with Delphi; VB is built with C++. This in itself should tell you a lot about the VB language and its limitations.
 Real-time statistical systems (and other real-time data-processing systems) are extremely sluggish in VB compared to their Delphi/C++ equivalents. (a quote attributed to a very good VB programmer).
 You can't write IIS Web server applications in VB as you can with Delphi.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:scirocco1
ID: 2576719


is a point on MS Word.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2577750
to theneil and all others,
this question is also asked in the vb area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=10303874

meikl
0