Solved

Excel Hyperlink issue

Posted on 2000-03-01
18
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How would I force an Excel hyperlink (to another spreadsheet) to open up in a new window of Excel, thereby leaving the original spreadsheet open.  Currently, hyperlinks close the calling spreadsheet.

The goal is to simply click on the hyperlink.  Thus far, the only way I know how to force a hyperlink to open into another window is by:
Right Click on the hyperlink, select "hyperlink/open in new window".

Suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:sconnell
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2575287
Hi sconnell

You need to save your file as "Microsoft Excel Workbook"

File>Save As then select "Microsoft Excel Workbook"  from the "save as type box"

Then all hperlinks will open as a new window

antrat
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 2578268
No, that's not it.

By default, all spreadsheets had been saved as select "Microsoft Excel Workbook".

Any other possibility?   Perhaps some obscure switch setting?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2578753
Hi sconnell,

the reason for this to happen is that Excel considerates the files/workbooks as web pages when opening them via Hyperlinks, and acts like a browser. So when you click on a link, the source is closed.

I've discovered by playing around, that Excel doesn't close the original workbook, if modifications have been made. So, my suggestion is to set the status of the workbook(s) with the links to not saved at the opening of the file, so that it won't be closed when you click on hyperlinks.

To do this, put this code in the Workbook_Open event, which occurs when you open the workbook.

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
ActiveWorkbook.Saved = False
End Sub

To do this, in the file containing the hyperlink(s), right-click on the Excel-button, left to 'File' in the menu bar, and choose 'View Code' Now enter above macro in there, close VBA editor, save workbook, close it.

Now re-open it and test the hyperlink(s).

Good Luck

Calacuccia
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2579289
That is very strange

No matter what I do, save or not saved a hyperlink to another workbook does not close the workbook with the hyperlink in it unless my workbook is not saved as "Microsoft Excel Workbook".

BTW this is only the default if you have changed it in Tools>Options>Transitions

antrat



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2593927
Hi sconnell,

any news ?

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2698926
Grading to an answer... since no response (objections Antrat ?, that is, in a technical point of view, non-related with point difference)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2702877
Actually I really believe mine was the answer. Try this

Open a existing workbook and insert a Hyperlink refering to another existing workbook now save both  workbooks as "Microsoft Excel Workbook" and run the hyperlink. Both workbooks are open right?
Now save the file with the Hyperlink as "Microsoft Excel 5.0/97 Workbook" and try the Hperlink again. File with hyperlink closes right?


But I'm not worried about the points as I had forgotten about this one I just want to make sure I'm not going mad..


antrat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2703118
Antrat,


Open a existing workbook and insert a Hyperlink refering to another existing workbook now save both  workbooks as "Microsoft Excel Workbook" and run the hyperlink. Both workbooks are open right?

Sorry, but that closes the workbook with hyperlink ...

.... Found it, Finally.. In fact the workbook with a hyperlink is hidden (not closed) after activating the hyperlink, in my case and probably in Sconnel's case too.

Don't know why behaviour is different though.

I will withdraw my answer and wait a little more for Sconnel.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2703185
I am going mad, when I insert a hyperlink into an file saved as  "Microsoft Excel Workbook" that refers to another workbook also saved as "Microsoft Excel Workbook" and run the hyperlink both workbooks remain open, all I have to do is window between the 2.

If the workbook with the Hyperlink is saved as "Microsoft Excel 5.0/97 Workbook"  and I run the hyperlink the workbook with the Hyperlink closes.

Why is yours different????

Don't withdraw you answer, one of us at least should get the points and it may as well be you.


antrat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2703197
Which version of Web Browser are you running ? (Mine is IE5.0)

The hyperlink is an ActiveX component coming from the browser, I believe, maybe there is a fidderence ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2703208
So is mine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2703230
Do you have the 'Web Page Authoring' installed for Excel ?

Excel 97 SR1 or 2 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sconnell
ID: 2705534
Hang in there people!

I've had other projects which took precedence over this problem.  I'll evaluate your responses in the last week of April.

Thank you,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2705576
Glad to hear from you Shawn. We'll wait a little longer :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2802688
Still evaluating ? :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 50 total points
ID: 2855307
Grading to an answer...

This worked for me.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2855381
Go for it Calacuccia, somebody should should get the points.


antrat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2855449
Thanks, Antrat..
0