?
Solved

mouse not detected

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i got a used comp., it was running good till i got it home and hooked up my mouse and keyboard, now it starts mouse not detected,you can attach one now. I have a ms intellimouse ps2, it was working with a logitech.  The plug on the back is a serial plug with a serial to ps2 adapter, it connects to the motherboard  via a ribbon cable to a 10 pin male plug on motherb. serial port 1 in bios 3f8h,serial port 2 2f8h, under com ports in device manager com 1 port settings ,it comes up data bits bits persec etc. like a modem port,resources com 1 03f8-03ff int reques 04   change settings is greyed out,.   Com 2 comes up the same under port settings bits per second, data bits etc. resources shows 02f8-02ff interupt request 03.  Is it possible for me to buy a plug and play isa or pci card with a ps2 port on it that i could put in without having to set jumpers or change port settings ?   Or is there an easy fix for this  ? any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rb900f
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2575143
> mouse not detected,
> you can attach one now.

> The plug on the back is a serial plug
> with a serial to ps2 adapter,

Remove the adapter, and connect the mouse to the COM1 serial-port, as the message suggests, and click "don't ask me this question again".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2576305
First, you need to know if all the devices involved work properly. Test the mouse without any adapters in another computer, then test it with adapter.  Last, test your serial port with a serial mouse or some other device.

If everything is ok, it should work. If you got a not good adapter or mouse, you should replace it.

If the problem is located in your serial port, you should check if it´s properly installed in Windows (in the device manager). If it´s not Ok, try removing it and let windows reinstall. If it´s OK, check if your internal cables are properly connected.
Last, check your settings in BIOS for both serial ports. (Make sure your settings don´t conflict with your modem, if you´ve got one).

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Loki earned 800 total points
ID: 2576452
If your mouse is originally a PS2 style, it may not be able to be converted to a serial type.  The mouse has to be labeled Serial/PS2 to use an adapter from PS2 to serial.  The easiest fix for this is to get a serial mouse and install it instead of your PS2 mouse.  You could buy a PS2 port to install into your computer if you are really attached to your mouse, but it takes a little tinkering.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rb900f
ID: 2578938
Thanks Loki, i bought a mouse that was a serial/ps2 mouse and it detected it right away , my mouse was a ps 2 only.      Thanks to sidou for his comments.
0