?
Solved

Outlook Express

Posted on 2000-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How to read a *.dbx email text file.
Follow Up.
These are dbx email files that were deleted by an employee and were undeleted. Tried to import, but did not work. Tried openning them with OE but did not work. You can view them with a text editor, but is is just machine lanuage. Sample text for Wordpad. (Ï­þÅýtofãÑšN)
0
Comment
Question by:pctech667
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2575295
If your getting an error, make sure that the folder.dbx file is not damaged and that none of the files within it are write protected.

If this isn't the problem, explain a little more about that is happening.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 2575512
I think you can use hex editor to open that file and read it.



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2576727
If its an email message, open OE and import the file from where ever its residing.

You can also drag/drop the file on open OE.

dbx is a coding form application.

if yopu want to actually see the coding,
right click on it and if you installed Quick View
when you installed windows, you'll have the option to open it with that.

Otherwise, right click and "Open With"
or shift/right click and "Open With"  Notepad or similar.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pctech667
ID: 2578780
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2578832
Pctech, you'll find a folder "folder.dbx" on the system. Delete that folder and then reboot the system and windows will recreate it and it will retrieve the files as long as they haven't been damaged.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2580129
Pctech

I believe the correct search is for folders.dbx  (plural)

OE will create new folder without rebooting.

Try this procedure

With OE not running,

Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.

In the Named box, type folders.dbx.

In the Look In box, click your primary hard disk, and then click Find Now.

Right-click the Folders.dbx file, and then click Rename.

Type folders.old, and then click OK.

Start Outlook Express. This creates a new Folders.dbx file automatically.



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msledd earned 800 total points
ID: 2586340
Hi!

This can be done provided the .dbx file is not corrupted. I have done this several times after realizing that OE's import feature is less than reliable even under the best conditions.

In OE, create a new folder as a sub-folder of "Local Folders" giving it a unique name (not the same as the .dbx file is currently named) like "recovered". Then, you need to put *something* in that folder to "activate" it (so that OE will create a .dbx file for it), copy an email from any other folder and put it in the recovered folder. Then close OE.

In Windows Explorer, go to C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities\{0EXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXX}\Microsoft\Outlook Express and delete the new "recovered.dbx" file that is there. Rename the .dbx file you are wanting to view to recovered.dbx and replace the deleted file with it.
Restart OE
The recovered folder will now contain the email contained in the .dbx file you wanted to view.

Best,
Msledd
0
 

Author Comment

by:pctech667
ID: 2598870
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pammo
ID: 2684554
I renamed the folders.dbx to 'recovered.dbx' yet when I try to view the file, it is still displayed in wordpad (Ï­þÅýtofãÑšN)and unreadable - I am not given a choice as to what program I want to view the files.  I am specifically looking to view 'inbox.dbx' files from several weeks ago.  Does this .dbx contain info from the inbox (email I deleted several weeks ago)?  Confused by this question?  Me too :)  Thanks for your help.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2684713
Is this the same question?

Email you deleted, then emptied from your "deleted" folder cannot be recovered this way. However, if the old inbox.dbx file was recovered, the above method can be used to view the files *in* outlook express.

Points to remember:
This is NOT the 'folders.dbx' file we're talking about here... whatever *.dbx file was recovered from the employee is the one that should be renamed 'recovered.dbx' and moved to the C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Identities\{0EXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXX}\Microsoft\Outlook Express directory of the machine you are using to view the email... that is, AFTER you have created a NEW folder in OE called 'recovered', copied any single email into it (you are going to delete it) then closed OE, and deleted the recovered.dbx that OE created and replaced it with the one that you renamed.
You will then be able to open OE, go to the recovered folder and view the emails like you view any other folder in OE.

Hope that cleared it up for you :o)
~Ms

0