Solved

Installed new mpotherboard and on first boot all drives light up and stay lit?

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just installed a new Tiger AT motherboard in an older case.  Seems like I hooked up everything correctly.  When I go to boot-up the Floppy, CD-ROM, and Hard Drive lights all come on solid and stay that way.  No Video signal at all.  Does anybody have any idea what this could be?

The motherboard is a Tiger M598 and has included 8MB Video, 56K Modem, and Sound Card all onboard.  
0
Comment
Question by:computertutor
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 100 total points
ID: 2575338
Recheck all the cable connections, make sure pin 1 is lined up right. Try disconnecting everything except the video card and floppy - see if the machine will boot from a floppy. Check the seating of the memory and the cpu. Also make sure the clear cmos jumper is not in the clear position - some boards ship that way
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2575339
Immediate guess when all the lights are solid is that you have ALL the cables on BACKWARDS!  If that's not true, open the case up, disconnect all devices from the motherboard EXCEPT the power supply and reseat the video card.  Try booting - if you get video, great, otherwise, try a new video card.  If you DO get video, add - ONE AT A TIME - each component to the system, Floppy, Hard Disk, CD-ROM, Sound, Network, Modem, etc.  When/if it stops working, check your connections and make sure the cables are attached right (where applicable), and move on to the next one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 2575958
You have got a lot of good advice here, but you might start with a check of the power for the motherboard - The black cabels on the two connectors have to be in the middle...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2577460
Did you install your memory in bank 0?
Have you removed your HD and floppy cables to know if the system boots up?
Please, make sure the clear cmos jumper is in the normal position.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2577990
also you have to check jumpers for CPU type & BUS speed on MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:computertutor
ID: 2578400
Perfect,  you were correct on two counts.  I had the floppy cable backwards, and the cmos jumper was also set to clear.  Thatnk you so much for your help and quick response!
0