[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing/upgrading glib, gtk and gimp

Posted on 2000-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
Finally got RH 6.0 installed (thanks to help form folks on this site :-) and now I'm trying to add the latest gimp.  It needs the latest gtk which needs the latest glib...  The versions I want to intall are the latest stable (gimp 1.0.4, gtk+ 1.2.7, glib 1.2.7).

Currently the system appears to have gtk 1.2.1 and glib 1.2.1.

The part of having trouble with is how to understand how to prepare for these upgrades.  It looked like glib worked fine through configure, make and make install, but when I try to go to the next step, gtk, it complains that it needs glib 1.2.7.  

I'm assuming I need to clean out all previous versions before going through these steps?  When I search for this stuff it looks like there's quite a bit and I don't want to remove anything I don't understand to be removing, etc.  Are there methods to do clean-up before an upgrade?  I would really like to know general methods as well as it will be good to know for future stuff.

Any tips on this would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bgodden
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2575337
Hmm, have you considered the most logical upgrade, from RH 6.0 to 6.1?

While it can be done, upgrading libc on a system can get a bit dicey. Virtually everything on Linux uses the shared libc library. And they were built and tested against the older version. Even minor differences in the two libc's can have serious affects on the system's operation and stability.

Did you run ldconfig after installing the new libraries to rebuild the cache? See "man ldconfig" for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgodden
ID: 2575367
My friend jlevie :-)

Right ldconfig, I did see instruction for this...  Doh!  I didn't think about impact on evertything else and was eventiually planning on upgrading to 6.1, I suppose I should start from the ground up yes?

Looks like the web pages are good on doing this over the net.  Any gotchas that come to mind before I proceed?

Thanks much.
-Brian
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2576246
I can't think of any offhand, especially in the case of a system that has been recently installed. The usual caveat applies about backing up data that you wouldn't want to lose if something went wrong.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2576458
I don't understand. Install, configure, removing? All by hand? Esspecially removing rpm based installs by hand? You don't seem to have been introduced to the advantages of RedHat's RPM.

Why don't you get yourself over to http://rufus.w3.org/linux/RPM/GByName.html and pick the latest binary RPM's suitable for your system.

Then back home you upgrade by doing a simple

rpm -U glib-1.2.7-1.i386.rpm
rpm -U gtk+-1.2.7-1.i386.rpm
rpm -U gimp-1.0.4-7.i386.rpm

That's all. Oh yeah, go see the rpm manpage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgodden
ID: 2577754
OK,

First, thanks for the pointer to the very useful resource.

I'm still thinking, though, that's it's probably a good idea to follow jlevie's logic in a case like this, where I would be upgrading glib and that this might have an effect on many different programs that are linked to the older libs.  Seems like in a particular case such as this, it's best to do an all around upgrade and not have things break ongoing...

Counter-point?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 2577914
Well, you'd probably get away with it. The basis of my point is that it is possible to get into trouble, and you'd probably want to go to 6.1 before much longer anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgodden
ID: 2578190
Yes.  Aggreed.  I was alluding to the same thing.  Thanks for the help
0