Solved

CDROM no longer recognised

Posted on 2000-03-01
27
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Greetings To All
================

Quite suddenly the CDROM on my computer does not recognise that a CD is in the platter.

It does not show in Windows explorer.

On startup the messages include "CDROM Found".

It is not listed in the Device Manager window.

I have run 'instal new hardware' and it was not recognised.

What should I do to restore it?

Thanks.

robinski
0
Comment
Question by:robinski
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
27 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2575422
robinski, You may try to inspect these: -

(1) First, checking if you've installed the TweakUi. If yes, go to the control panel, TweakUi, My computer, inspect in the drive cdrom has been unchecked. Enabled it again by checked the box next to the drive cdrom.

pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victormel
ID: 2576414
found this problem myself.
Used cd rom cleaner disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victormel
ID: 2576431
try adding dos level drivers
this will help windows find cd rom
and then windows will rem out dos level drivers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2576607
Not clear as to the actual drive or the disk.

If you see a drive letter, then the drive is recognized.

If it does't read the cd, you could have a blank cd
or a Mac cd or a bad one.

Do you hear the drive spin?

There could be dirt in the laser lense, or the actual laser has had it.

Try swapping cds with another pc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 2576730
Is there a yellow exclamation point on the primary and/or secondary IDE controller in the Device manager?  Check the Performance tab in System Properties.  does it say that one or meore drives are running in DOS compatibility mode?  If so, go to Start > Run > type in "regedit" and choose HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\VXD\IOS , and delete the key called "NOIDE" if it's there.  Close the registry editor, reboot your system, and you should have your CD rom drive back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2576972
Your drive is DEAD, mine did that to me not long ago. You will have to buy a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2577655
nbdyfool
----------

Yes there is a yellow exclamation point on BOTH IDE controllers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2577975
1st, reject compmania's answer. He has no way of knowing if your drive is dead.

second, you'll find an error code if you double click the controllers in your device manager.
What do they say??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 2578403
If there's a yellow exclamation point on both, follow the instructions I wrote earlier, and it should clear up the problem.  If not, then you may have a driver problem with the IDE controllers.  

As a last resort, you could try reloading Windows over top of itself.  there is one other thing you could try before that.  

Reboot your system, hold down the Ctrl key as soon as the first DOS screen comes up, and hold it until the windows 98 Startup Menu comes up.  Choose option 5 (Command prompt Only), and at the C: prompt type "scanreg/fix" (without quotes), and let it rebuild the registry.  Then reboot and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2578436
It is impossible to know that the drive is dead. See comment above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2578586
Ok, if you think it will work try double clicking on the controllers and check the resources to see if something else is causing a conflict. Also try going to safe mode (choose safe mode instead of command prompt as listed by nbdyfool) check in device manager for the drive and "ghost" drives and/or "ghost" controllers and remove them, restart.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 2585363
rOBINSKI

Try and install the CD rom again,

delete from device Manager.
shutdown, open the PC, remove the IDE cables and power from the CD rom, reboot the PC and see if there is still a conflict in device manager, then there is a problem with the IDE controllers, possibly IRQ's, what you can do here is remove anything with an ! next to it in Device Manager then let windows pick it up on restart. if there is still a problem then you may have to assign the IRQ's or memory config yourself.
If there is no conflict on reboot after removing the CDROM then shutdown again and reconnect the CDROM, see will it pick it up, if it does not, restart the PC and go into the BIOS to see if the IDE master and slave are setup, depending on what IDE the CDROM is setup turn the master or slave to auto, if you are not too sure you can knock them all to auto,. then save changes and exit.
If you if this does not work and it is picked up on boot but not in Windows as the lads said it more like a drivers issue.
hope I have not lost you too much all the best
Aidan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 2585485
robinski,

Have you tried the Registry fix I detailed?  In most case it will clear up a problem such as yours.  You will probably find that you cannot delete the IDE controllers from the Device Manager, and Windows may not let you shuffle IRQ's and resources around.  Usually the IDE controllers are on IRQ's 14 and 15.  Try the Registry fix first.  To get to those entries, you click on the little "plus" sign beside the folders, not the folder itself, until you get to the last one, the "IOS" entry.  Click on that folder, and see if there is an entry caleed "NOIDE".  If there is, delete the value by right-clicking on the key name, and choosing "delete".  Then close the registry editor, and reboot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2585536
you'll find an error code if you double click the controllers in your device manager.
                   What do they say??

We don't know if you're running in MSDCMode or not.
Did you search your registry for NOIDE???

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2594586
You could also check for little viruses
like NYB!, if you boot in safe mode windows might give you a message saying to check for viruses because you Master boot record was changed.  if thats the case, boot with emergency disk and clean and if that doesn't work use the command. fdisk /mbr at the command prompt in dos, NOT A DOS WINDOW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2594731
To Corvax666
==========

Thanks for the comment. I have an updated version of NAV which has scanned recently and found nothing. Does this cover the problem?

robinski
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 2595520
robinski,

Can you let us know the status of what you've tried?  I think we'd all like to know if anything we have suggested has worked or shed any light on what the problem might be...please give us some feedback!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2598883
Greetings To All
===============

Thanks for your advice.

Progress so far:

1. Device clashes have been removed.

2. Startup reports CDROM found.

3. Device manager shows CDROM

4. General tab shows "Device is working properly".

5. My computer does NOT show CDROM

6. Windows Explorer does NOT show CDROM

Is this peculiar?

Cheers,

robinski
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2598906
Do you have any kind of software utility
loaded that has the option of hinding  the drive.

How about a registry fix
reboot to dos
at prompt type in
scanreg/fix      and hit enter.

Try a different drive?

Are you in user mode without having access to the drive?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2598932
robinski, Try this: -
At the normal desktop, Start-run, type "sysedit" without the quotation and at the config.sys add a line at the bottom.
     LASTDRIVE=Z
Save the file and exit.

Restart computer. See if the cdrom can be read or not.   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2599362
Greetings again.
===========

pslh.

I followed your advice, entered the LASTDRIVE=Z and, guess what, no change! <G>

centerv

1. Please explain what I am looking for as a 'software utility' that may hide the drive.
2. We had used scanreg/fix at the advice of 'nbdyfool' above. It has been used after each and every change.
3. Please explain what I need to do to try another drive?
4. Please explain what 'user mode' is.

Thanks to you all for your interest and help.

robinski
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nbdyfool earned 100 total points
ID: 2600183
Ok, let's look at something else.  In the System Properties window (right click on My Computer, choose Properties, click on the Performance tab.  Does it say that some drives are using MS-DOS Compatibility Mode?  Or does it say "Your system is configured for optimal performance"?  If it's the former, please use the registry fix I outlined earlier, as this should restore the drive.  If it's the latter, then you have a software conflict such as centerv has indicated.  Also, in Device Manager, under the CD Rom properties > settings tab, is there a check mark in the Disconnect box?  It may sound strange, but there should be one there.  If there isn't, check that box, close the System Properties, and reboot.  Check My Computer to see if you now can see the CD ROM drive.  Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2600242
1) TweakUI or X-Setu or...
2) OK
3) Did you swap the location of the drive in the pc or borrow another drive to try?
4) At startup, do you need to enter password as user ......?  sharing the pc with other users?

also in device manager/cd-rom properties if the DMA bx is checked, uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2600509
re tweack ui

go to the control panel, TweakUi, My computer, check to see if cd-rom is unchecked.
check  it again by clicking the box next to the  cd-romdrive  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2600592
robin,
You asked for a utility.
See
http://www.jermar.com/twk_ssho.htm

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2622099
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 2622100
nbdyfool,

Many thanks that has cured it. Well done.

Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions.

robinski
0