Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ERROR: ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact

Posted on 2000-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
20,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all,

I have tried to fix the oracle problem but until now I can not fix. Any one have any suggestion? You can find more information following:


+---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Oracle Receivables - Custom: Version : UNKNOWN - Development

Copyright (c) Oracle Corporation 1979, 1991. All rights reserved.

AMSARINT module: AMS AR Invoice Interface
+---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Current system time is 29-FEB-2000 22:28:50

+---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Date :29-Feb-00
User ID :1272
App User :CDOPERATOR
Req ID :1269331
Set of Books ID :1
Org ID :106
Resp ID :50419
App ID :222

Getting Attribute1 from hr_organization_units....
Verifying summary file ARI2291735.CITCSUM..........
Backup summary file....
Processing data file /apps_prod/10.7/arc/1.0.0/import/ARI2291735.CITC....
Backup data file /apps_prod/10.7/arc/1.0.0/import/ARI2291735.CITC....
Getting interface_control_id..........
Inserting data into ams_ar_inv_ctrl_interface..........
Loading data into ams_ar_inv_hdr_interface and
ams_ar_inv_dtl_interface tables by SQL*Loader..........
ARI2291735.CITC Success: Data Loaded

Removing data file....
Removing summary file....
Successfully Loaded 1 files

Validating data in ams_ar_inv_hdr_interface..........
Validating data in ams_ar_inv_dtl_interface..........

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

Getting batch_source_id..........
Getting responsibility name..........
Checking records in ra_interface_lines....

Calls the Sub Program -->CONCSUB-->RAXMTR to Import Standard Invoice
Concurrent Request ID for Invoice Import : 1272425
Concurrent Request Log File for Invoice Import : /apps_prod/10.7/ar/7.0.152/log/l1272425.req
Autoinvoice completed successfully.

Deleting in ra_interface_lines for Error Invoice....
Updating Due Date, Revised_date for Success Invoice....
ERROR in Executing AMSARDEL.sql

ERROR: ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact


Not connected
"EXECUTE" requires connection to server
DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE


-------------------------------------

/apps_prod/10.7/arc/1.0.0/bin/AMSARINT
APP-00969 Program exited with status 1
Successfully resubmitted concurrent program AMSARINT with request ID 1272440 to start at 01-MAR-2000 22:00:00

+---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Concurrent request completed
Current system time is 29-FEB-2000 22:31:07

+---------------------------------------------------------------------------+


My env:
Hardware: IBM S70/RS6000
RAM 2G
OS: AIX 4.3.1
RDBMS Oracle 7.3.4.4
Oracle APP Oracle Application 10.7


Thank you very much for your help




0
Comment
Question by:hhdinh
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkooloos
ID: 2576140
A few things:

1) Have you checked the log of the loader. Are there any records that haven't been loaded in the interface-tables?

2) Have you checked the log of the concurrent-program (RAXMTR)?

It looks like that the AMSARDEL crashes during deleting of your interface-records, what causes the 'lost' of your connection.
Can you check AMSARDEL.sql if there are any statements which can cause this problem and that hasn't got any error-handling.

Regards,

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stass earned 300 total points
ID: 2577641
there was bug in 7.3.2.
same error was generated when multiple BEQ connections exists.
Try set TWO_TASK environment variable or set connection string to xx/xx@name_of_service. May be this help .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mshaikh
ID: 2577943
Do the following and try again and see it helps:

1.. Disable otrace by setting
      EPC_DISABLED=TRUE on the server  

2.. Check if you have enough free memory. If there is not
     enough free memory your new connection to the database will fail.

3.. In you listener.ora,  either reconfigure CONNECT_TIMEOUT
     to be 0 (that is, wait indefinitely), or set  CONNECT_TIMEOUT
     to be some high value.  Then retart the listener process.

Try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhdinh
ID: 2595204
Thank you for your help. it seem I have fixed this problem but I still continue to monitor my system to make sure that it does not encounter in the future

Many thanks
Hoang
0