Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor and system random shutdown

Posted on 2000-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98  randomly shuts down the monitor as if it was powersaving. It will not restart, the  keyboard seems to still be responding in a limited way. Ctrl/Alt/delete will not shut down the system, and the off switch is disabled. Only the reset button will restart the computer.
Any suggestions? I have tried new drivers for the monitor and I think all powersaving options are turned off.
0
Comment
Question by:rob_buckton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2575622
Rob, what kind of computer AT or ATX, CPU, graphic cards and BIOS that you've?  pslh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2576022
Need more info as pslh has already requested but here's test to try.

Reduce the screen mode to 800*600 X 256 cols at 60Hz.

The video card maybe overheating.

>I have tried new drivers for the monitor
How about new drivers for the video card?

Does this problem occur after a set amount of time or is it random?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ntdragon earned 400 total points
ID: 2576181
try to go to your bois setup and check there all the power saving options
they all should be off or you can try user define

if they are off then it can be a hardware problem
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2576295
*sigh*
yet another incomplete answer (guess)posted that should have been a comment.

Rob bucton
>all powersaving options are turned off.

ntdragon
>all the power saving options
they all should be off.

>if they are off then it can be a hardware problem

Like what hardware? For all we know its a 486 or it could be an intel 840 mobo with a couple of rocket cpu's in it.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:canUCme
ID: 2582359

**
I had same problem with 98. My motherboard msi 5169 with ami bios 3.1 had some problems with win98 APM functions..So it randomly did shutdown and close monitor. But I've installed new bios and everything is working perfectly. So figure out brand of your motherboard. And go to see if you motherboard manufacturer has some updates. It's probably bios problem if You have ATX-power supply.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2582530
rob, would like to hear more information from you,please advise. pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2583229
ntdragon, you are new to this site, and with that, welcome. However, unlike Newsgroups and Usenets, we observe a protocol or policy at this site with which you should become familiar. Experts do not post proposed answers that are incomplete or that are speculative, nor do they post proposed answers that incorporate the comments of others that have preceded you. By doing so, you block the question from the view of another expert who may have a solution to the problem. Since questioners can accept comments as answers, it is beneficial to the questioner that speculative answers be posted as comments, especially when the issue involves further troubleshooting. Hopefully you will cooperate with us in the future.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2583246
Netmage, you gave me my first chuckle of the day! ;o)

Rob, presuming that your PC is of recent vintage, try this.

1. Boot the PC into the Bios setup. The procedure for doing this varies between machines, so it could be by tapping the DEL key, or F10 etc.

2. Now, depending on whether the motherboard utlilizes ACPI or just plain APM (advanced power management) features, you should have a power management setup section in the bios setup. If so, disable it. NOTE: On some motheroards that use the Award bios, you will need to enable the "Update ESCD" function in order for Windows 98 to redetect the bios change, but for the moment don't be concerned with this.

3. After saving your bios settings changes, boot into Windows 98 and go into power management via control panel. Check the power scheme that on other settings being used. Do they match the ability of your hardware? If not, then change the settings accordingly.

Dennis

3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_buckton
ID: 2632989
Thanks for all of the answers guys. As suggested, I disabled the power saving in BIOS and it seems to be cured. I am new to this site and can't believe how helpful you folks are (including ntdragon) . Many thanks
0