Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linking problem with vc++ 6

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
while rebuilding .exe file of my vc++
 project(whose application file built previously ) I am getting following error,
error:
Linking...
LINK : LNK4073: cannot create map for .ILK file; linking nonincrementally
LINK : fatal error LNK1102: out of memory
Error executing link.exe.

how can I remove this error?
0
Comment
Question by:sag_kas
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sag_kas
ID: 2575552
waiting for answer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 2575592
Did you try a rebuild all ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael_OReilly
ID: 2575727
are there any read only files in the debug or release directories?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 300 total points
ID: 2575945
Free up some space in UR HDD restart machine and rebuild
the error says U don't have enough continues memory to create LNK file
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sag_kas
ID: 2579716
actualy there was no space for updating information in win95 directory of my system for compiler when I freed some space in my c: drive problem was solved.
0