Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Operating system name

Posted on 2000-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Can someone help me with this...I have an application that worked on winNT4...now I want to use it under windows 2000 Adv server ...however it does not work..because it looks for operating system name and fails to get the correct name....does anyone know where win2k store the operating system name...I tried the environment variable but it did not work.....I searched the win2k registry and it was not there....
my application returns the name of the operating system as 'WIN' and if I run this application under windowsNT workstation..it will give me 'WIN    ' as operating system name.....

So basically I want to find the operating system name in win2k and change it from 'WIN' to 'WIN    '

any suggestions/comments....
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mabo
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 2576664
This Windows 2000 step-by-step walkthru is quite good and helps overcome some common hurdles:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2576694
Does System Information give a name?Using System Information - System Information collects and displays your system configuration information. Support technicians require specific information about your computer so that they can resolve your system problem. You can use System Information to quickly find the data they need.

Open Computer Management (Local)
In the console tree, click System Information.   Note:To open Computer Management, click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. Double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
For information about using System Information, click the Action menu in Computer Management, and then click Help.

Asta

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2577935
Everything for the system information is in HKey_Local_Machine\Software\microsoft\windows NT\currentversion.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 2583769
nope..did not work...
I checked out the registry....but could not find it....the application returns 'WIN_ASRV' which comes from somewhere in registry....any ideas....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jherbst
ID: 2584804
Install the Support Tools from the windows-2000-cdrom (they are located on \support\tools).
Then you will find a tool called "apcompat.exe".

With this tool you can set the OS-Version to NT4, Win95 or Win98 for programs which didn´t start under w2k!!!

You have only to start your program with this tool and you should be able to use it under win2000.

Johannes

0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 2586838
Thanks for your responses...
I tried the apcompat.exe ...however my application checks the operating system name at begining ...also every time it loads another module...and it fails to load other modules...and it thinks it runs on 'WIN_NTE .' .....this value must somewhere in registry....or other .ini files..which I may be albe to change.....


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655416
Thank you, Mabo.

Most of my systems are in bits and pieces via swapping and upgrades, sorry for not having been present earlier.

Happy to have been of help.  Are you resolved or is more needed?

Best Wishes,

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 2655664
Nope...I could n't solve the problem..and I could not delete this questin from EE....so I gave you the points....to close the questions.....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2657166
Thank you.  Nowhere could I find any reference for WIN_ASRV.  

Was this application one of the flagged software products on the W2000 compatibility list?  What I'm wondering is if perhaps the organization or group who delivered your application has or is writing a patch that may allow it to work in Windows 2000 environments.

It's been really a tough one.  Who would think this is so tough to find; I've had no luck.  However, this link does have some good information on W2K, Server info, hints, specs, and more.  Hope it helps.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/guide/server/overview/default.asp

ONE MORE THOUGHT!  What if you searched your systems for *.* and keyword you want in the Text Containing Field to find all items calling for the erroneous name.  See if any can be edited or viewed non destructively; ini files appear as text, as an example.  It may help narrow down the cause and/or file so that you may modify.  Apparently, if I've reread this right, no luck searching the registry for these.

Or perhaps modifying the appication's INI (if its that type of interface or app) to rename.  No idea if this would work, or implications, so would back up first.

The following link leads you to Windows 2000 Advanced Server Help from MS.
http://windows.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/
0