Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus R5 Client - Workspace not found

Posted on 2000-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,
I ve installed R5 client.I uninstalled notes 4.6 before installing this.Now my problem is:I am not looking database folder on the bookmarks on the left side. but whatever database i open after connecting to different servers also they get added in the "More Bookmarks" but whatever it is am not able to view my workspace. what should i do now ?(i tried reinstalling also). The desktop file desktop.dsk is there and when i try to open in notes it z not opening..
waiting for solution...
Thanks Vinodha.R
0
Comment
Question by:vinodha
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2576030
Hi Vinodha !

Try breaking down the client and redoing the setup alone.

Dont forget to :
trim the notes.ini for the first few lines.
delete the desktop.dsk
delete the cache file
the local nsf addressbook etc.,

-Arun


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2576038
WELCOME TO EE !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2576487
What do u mean not able to view your workspace?
The workspace database is located in the databases icon on the left side.  Are you clicking on it?  If you are then whats happening when u do that?
Coz in R5 your have the welcome screen as the default screen.  Right click the workspace database and choose 'Set Bookmark as homepage'
Otherwise check if you deleted the rest of the old files after uninstalling, like Arun suggested.

-Gus
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:vinodha
ID: 2579098
Hi ,
w.r.t ghassans comments:
The databases icon itself is not found im my left side bar.whenever i open a database i add it as a bookmark (it is getting added to  the morebookmarks icon on the left side) and viewing as for now. i think i was not clear about this in my question. the welcome screen is default page and the worspace database is not found. can u help me out?
w.r t Arun kumar's comments:
what to deu mean by try breaking down the client?i am not clear. In the notes.ini file desktop.dskis not found .do i've to add it? if so where? there is no cache file.what is found in the notes.ini file is: WWWDSP_SYNC_BROWSERCACHE=0
am not understanding what do u mean by deleting cache file? names.nsf is there .now what should i do? solution awaited
Thanks and regards,
Vinodha.R
nb: may explain me at : vinu_78@yahoo.com also
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodha
ID: 2579114
Hi ,
w.r.t ghassans comments:
The databases icon itself is not found im my left side bar.whenever i open a database i add it as a bookmark (it is getting added to  the morebookmarks icon on the left side) and viewing as for now. i think i was not clear about this in my question. the welcome screen is default page and the worspace database is not found. can u help me out?
w.r t Arun kumar's comments:
what to deu mean by try breaking down the client?i am not clear. In the notes.ini file desktop.dskis not found .do i've to add it? if so where? there is no cache file.what is found in the notes.ini file is: WWWDSP_SYNC_BROWSERCACHE=0
am not understanding what do u mean by deleting cache file? names.nsf is there .now what should i do? solution awaited
Thanks and regards,
Vinodha.R
nb: may explain me at : vinu_78@yahoo.com also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swwong
ID: 2579132
In case to add your "Workspace" icon on your icon bar. Click on "File" -> "Preferences" -> "SmartIcon Setting", then choose the "Window Workspace" from the available icons on the left column, and add to your right-side column.

Remember to click for "Show: Icon Bar", then you would get your Workspace icon on your icon bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodha
ID: 2579393
Hi am able to view workspace but not the databases icon in left side.. (i followed as swwong said and viewed the workspace)
thanks
vinodha.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 2579417
Ok, go to some friend's machine, and copy his bookmark.nsf database and paste it into you notes/data directory.  Backup your file first.
Also try this first if you want, go to open database, and in the file name type 'desktop5.dsk', see if it helps.

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinodha
ID: 2579696
Hi Ghassan,
Thanks a lot I did as u said  " I copied the bookmark.nsf  " from freind's system and now i got the database icon.Thanks for all the comments and helping me out.
Thanks and regards,
Vinodha R
0