Solved

pixar renderman

Posted on 2000-03-02
12
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
anyone can tell me the link to download the pixar renderman (PRMAN) ???
or can send me the file to my email ??

-sillycorn
0
Comment
Question by:sillycorn
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 2576553
wow... quite an effort!!! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 2576999
pls, just a straight forward answer!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2577497
no download trial versions that i know of...only available as a retail purchase
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2577547
Pixar's Renderman is so very not free. Youre going to have to call Pixar and try to order it directly from them. You may not even be able to get it from them as theyre very protective of their inhouse software. For good reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 2633336
But, someone (whom I talk with on IRC), say that he can download it, but he didn't want to tell me the address.
I'm sorry weed, I can't accept your answer, because that's not the answer I want.

sillycorn
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2633582
People on IRC can download lots of things but most of the time ITS NOT LEGAL. Sometimes the answer we want isnt the one thats reality.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
forester earned 200 total points
ID: 2657025
Sillycorn, you CAN NOT obtain a copy of Pixar's Renderman without obtaining a license (very hard to do) and paying a substantial amount for it. Not only is it propriatary software, but it is currently implemented on only a few types of hardware systems, and none of those now exist outside Pixar studios.

However, the Renderman program specifications are shared by the 3D graphics developer community (or those of us interested in this stuff).  This is always under development.

You CAN obtain a copy of the best implementation of the current version of the program by going to --

http://www.bmrt.org

This site is for Larry Grit'z Blue Moon Rendering Tools.  There is a wealth of information on this site if you want to get into Renderman production.

....and I'll bet a nickle this is what your IRC friend really was talking about. You've probably never noticed that a certain amount of boasting and exageration goes on in the IRC community, have you?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2657120
Actually i believe Pixar Renderman runs on Macs which are certainly available outside Pixar. Steve Jobs is afterall the CEO of both companies..;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 2770102
I'm sorry forester....
I knew BMRT before you told me.... but that's not the answer I want....
but, I'll delete this question soon.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2770291
The answer you want sometimes isnt the answer thats correct. You still need to award points for a correct answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 2855662
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillycorn
ID: 2855663
not the answer i ever wanted, but thanks for your suggestion

--sillycorn
0