Solved

Netscape is fantastic

Posted on 2000-03-02
16
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've got the following HTML script...

<style type="text/css">
<!--
SELECT {color=green;}
-- >
</style>
<HTML>
<BODY>
<FORM name=banana>
<SELECT name=X1 SIZE=5>
<OPTION value="X26">Line1</OPTION>
<OPTION value="X24">Line2</OPTION>
<OPTION value="X20" style='background:#000000; color:#ff00ff'>Line3</OPTION>
<OPTION value="X28">Line4 </OPTION>
<OPTION value="X4">Line5</OPTION>
</SELECT>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

This displays perfectly in IE, but Netscape ?? nope - it just comes up black on a white background... am I missing something ???
0
Comment
Question by:smegghead
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2576056
As you said in the title...
"Netscape is fantastic"
8o)

I'm afraid that those style tags are not supported in Netscape.

You could use JSS tags... but there s a problem....

For some reason this works.

<style type="text/javascript">
</style>
<p style ="color = 'red';"> blah </p>

But this doesn't !!!

<style type="text/javascript">
</style>
<FORM name=banana>
<SELECT name=X1 SIZE=5>
<OPTION value="X20" style ="color = 'red';">pick me</OPTION>
</SELECT>
</FORM>

Oh... I give up.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2576067
As fas as I know you can't change the color of a select box in NN

xabi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2577662
your HTML isn't right.  you'll have to move the STYLE element inside the HTML element.  proper HTML is very often the reason for CSS problems.

color=green isn't correct CSS, instead the property and value should be separated by :.  changing it made the color right in IE.

it didn't come up black on black in my Netscape 4.7 though.  just the regular black on white, which isn't surprising since Netscape is not good at applying style to form elements.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Expert Comment

by:lexen
ID: 2578466
xabi is correct - there is no way to change the color in Netscape
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2596635
Hi, I've decided to change the layout of my web-page to make it look crap, just so that it works with NS...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2596637
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2598194
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2598195
I object to the deletion.  you asked a simple question, marked it as "easy", and got correct answers from several experts.  even though the answer may not have been positive, the answers were correct and one or more of them should therefore be graded.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2599579
Agreed.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2600508
Ok, fair enough...

But I really don't know who to award the points to, nobody told me that it can be done, everybody told me it can't be done.. so you've all answered in the same way.

So, do I split the points between the four of you or do I ask a tie-break question ?

The tie-breaker, should you wish to play, is...

Why is NetScape better than IE ?? (in no more than 1000 words)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 50 total points
ID: 2600535
I'll summarise in three words...

Netscape is sh1t.

8o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobbobbobbob
ID: 2600724
Use

<style>
FORM {background-color: green}
</style>

and SIZE=1
Then NS gives a green select of size 1.
All others fail to work.

Hope this helps,
      Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2600746
thanks 4 bobs, but I don't understand what you mean.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2600756
I searched Deja News a bit and found a document written by Jukka Korpela that seems to address this problem specifically.

http://www.hut.fi/u/jkorpela/forms/present.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2648582
Here you are...

PS. I couldn't find this specific issue on the website specified by netrom...

Smg.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2648601

 heheheheh Thanks smegghead

 8o)
0