Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use of mail in Windowscompliant software

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

We use a environment of WindowsNT 4.0 and Lotus Notes 4.6
When a user for example wants to send a document from Office 97, the mailfunction from Windows is called. I want that LN will be called. I know that it must be possible that LN will be called from the windows application, but how exactly ??

Greetings Bob !!!
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfharris
ID: 2576280
I found a "close" hit in Lotus' Kbase (#149336).  The item below was submitted as a draft document back in 11/98 for Win95 with Notes 4x.

I remember we've used the idea with success - but I don't know if we've ever done this for NT.  The key for us was the "order of the install" - Notes had to be there PRIOR to the MS Office install.

The source included file attachments (the mentioned DLLs).  I'll see if I can find the same document on their support site and post a link so that you can grab the attachments if required.

----

Below are the steps to get the Notes Mail to work with Office 97 (with exchange) Principal you need MAPIVITK.DLL and MAPIVI32.DLL

(a) Install Windows95 with MS-Exchange(4.0)

(b) Install Notes 32 bit client, I ran into some problem with 16bit client. , ensure your Notes path is correct  in set environment. Likewise for Windows. Run Notes and make sure that it is configured properly. Example:

C:\WINDOWS>set

TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
PROMPT=$p$g
winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
PS2MSG=C:\THINKPAD\PS2.MSG
MWPATH=C:\MWD\MANAGER;C:\MWD\MWGAMES
LIBPATH=C:\MWD\MANAGER
MWROOT=C:\MWD
IPF_PATH=C:\IPFWIN
windir=C:\WINDOWS
BLASTER=A220 I5 D1
PATH=Z:\LOGIN;Y:\PUBLIC;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\MWD\MANAGER;C:\THINKPAD;C:\MWW\DLL;C:\ASYMPRES;C:\SQL10;C:\NOTES;

WHICH NOTES VERSION IS INSTALLED?

To tell if the 16 or 32-bit version of Notes R4.x is installed, look for the NOTES.EXE file in the Notes Program Directory.  NOTES.EXE 16-bit is 192K in size.  NOTES.EXE 32-bit is 206K in size.  All Notes 3.x versions and platforms are 16-bit.
Or ususally 16 bit Notes comes with DLL with an underscore in front.

(c) Ensure to backup then copy the NWNSP32.DLL from C:\NOTES to Windows directory. (Do not copy into the c:\windows\system or c:\windows\system32 directory !!!)

Other file place into C:\Windows\System directory.

For the setup to be successful, please make sure you backup all the uses files.
e.g. mapisvc.inf should you replace it.
e.g. Desktop.dsk and cache.dsk

(d) Now, go to Control Panel and configure Mail and Fax.  Delete away all profiles existing and recreate a new profile for Notes.

(e) Install Office 97 and make sure office 97 is running properly.

(f) Now try send the email from Office 97.

Since we are using Exchange to send the mail,  the part on registry you can ignore.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfharris
ID: 2576289
Hmm - the support site isn't responding too quickly this morning.  Let me know if you need the attachments and we'll find a way ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2576495
I think also there is a Mail applet in the control panel which lets you choose the mail service you want to use as default.  If Notes is installd you can choose it there.  
Check in the control panel.

-Gus
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2583600
This is actually directly related to the MAPI service and MAPISVC.INF
I would have pasted the contents of the information here, but since there is soooo much information (about 6 pages) I will give you the best link (there are many) to it on Lotus' Web site.  If you follow the directions it does work (at least it does for me ;) ).

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/aa80f7d7d4e00dfa852564e2007e5723?OpenDocument

In order to get the best functionality you need to upgrade to R5 which has Microsoft Office mailing functions built-in and is MAPI-enabled.

*Note: If using 4.6x, a MAPI Profile must be set up to enable access to the Domino messaging system via MAPI. The Lotus Notes 4.6x client is not MAPI-enabled.

Good Luck

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 600 total points
ID: 2584367
oosterbaan,

Here is some more information on the Domino MAPI Service Provider Interface.
 http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/3eba31c642d398c0852568400056a414?OpenDocument

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 2585376
Thanks guys......
0