?
Solved

Scrolling TRichEdit

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make the TRichEdit scroll along with the text when I automatically add lines to it:

  RichEdit.Lines.Add('Blah');

??
0
Comment
Question by:nrico
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2576096
Richedit.Setfocus;

then each time you add, use:

SendMessage(RichEdit.Handle,WM_KeyDown,40,0);

Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2576449
Wait, I forgot to tell the lines are added from a TEdit control, but I want the Edit to keep focus (It's for a chat program -- My friends wanted colors in it :-). So I'd have to keep switching focus, right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2576574
No you wouldn't have to change focus all the time. infact you don't have to use setfocus at all.

Rob;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 300 total points
ID: 2576766
or you could try this :)


EM_SCROLLCARET

wParam = 0 ;    // not used now; reserved for future use; must be zero
lParam = 0 ;    // not used now; reserved for future use;  must be zero
 

An application sends an EM_SCROLLCARET message to scroll the caret into view in an edit control.




GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2577500
hi,

another way (sample)

you can use this to scroll one line

//Scroll Up
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  richedit1.Perform(EM_SCROLL,SB_LINEUP,0);
end;

//Scroll Down
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  richedit1.Perform(EM_SCROLL,SB_LINEDOWN,0);
end;

meikl
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2602988
Thank you, glad to be of service :)


GL
Mike
0