Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the rotating e on the IE toolbar

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
how can I change the rotating e or 'world' at the top right corner of Internet Explorer toolbar?
0
Comment
Question by:zebe73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2576494
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/en/default.asp

This is the Internet Toolkit for customization and distribution. It will tell you exactly how to do it.

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 2577989
hi,
you just need to run regedit and change or add the below:
"BrandBitmap"
and
"SmBrandBitmap" string values found under the registry key below.


Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar]

To create your own logo:
 
For a Static logo, open Paint (Start, Programs, Accessories) and create = a 256 color, 26 x 26 bitmap of your liking.  Save it to your Windows = directory (or anywhere else you like).  Then create a 38 x 38 bitmap for = when the larger one is needed and save it to the same folder.
Using Regedit (as above) create the two values (these are String values) = and then for the entry itself point them to the appropriate file = SmBrandBitmap is the 26 x 26 and BrandBitmap is the 38 x 38 Bitmap.
 
For an animated logo, open Paint and create a 256 color BMP file that is = 26 pixels wide by (26 x number of frames, e.g. 5 frames =3D 130)  Save = it as above.  Repeat for one that is 38 x (38 x number of frames for the = larger one.
See instructions above for using Regedit to point to the logos.
Close all open IE5 windows and open a new one.

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:zebe73
ID: 2586529
it's a very good answer, but I can get to create animated logos - probably because of the (26 x number of frames, e.g. 5 frames =3D 130)  part. If you can kindly help me out with this part, INTHE
0
 

Author Comment

by:zebe73
ID: 2586539
I meant to say I CAN'T create animated logos!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2587344
for this my advice is get and use a copy of "paint shop pro"(you can download a 30 day trial or get from pc magazine cd) ,it comes with a "animation shop" tool for making these animations.
all you have to do is make a image 26*26 and do 5 frames , then make another but this time is 38*38 * 5 frames.
(this is very easy in animation shop just simple point and click stuff.)
there are also a number of other programs that can make animations,just see some of the sites like www.tucows.com etc..
0