Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving data across files

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a whole bunch of Excle spreadsheets in a directory. They are all of the same format. I don't use any standard naming conventions. I need to copy some of this data onto a new spreadsheet.

Is there some way that I can say:

for every file in directory 12345
open the file
select data in j1:j100
paste the data into column a(or b, c, etc) of my new file
open the next source file
0
Comment
Question by:panikos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 400 total points
ID: 2576456
Panikos,

This Excel VBA procedure should do exactly what you ask for.

Sub HelpPanikos()
  Dim rngDest As Range
  Dim strPath As String
  Dim strFileName As String
 
  Set rngDest = ThisWorkbook.Sheets("Sheet1").Range("A1")
  strPath = "c:\12345\"
  strFileName = Dir(strPath & "*.xls")
 
  Do Until strFileName = ""
    With Workbooks.Open(strPath & strFileName)
      .Sheets("Sheet1").Range("J1:J100").Copy rngDest
      .Close SaveChanges:=False
    End With
    strFileName = Dir()
    Set rngDest = rngDest.Offset(0, 1)
  Loop
End Sub

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:panikos
ID: 2576524
Thank you very much Ture. How do I go about giving the points to you? Is there some way that I can accept this as an answer rather than as a comment?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2576581
There should be a button on the green 'Comment' line right above his comment (or something like that)

Please make sure you accept his comment as an answer, not mine! ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2576615
panikos,
Thank you for the points. I'm glad that I could help you.

p_biggelaar,
Thanks for your friendly directions to panikos.

/Ture
0