Solved

How to "disort" photos...

Posted on 2000-03-02
8
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to know how to "distort" images:

Take a photo of a person and stretch it to where their upper body slightly is larger than their lower body.  I can send you an example from a webpage or you can goto:

http://www.xpectation.net/3.html

and look at 'mandial.gif' at the bottom of the page as an example.  I can use any of the following programs:

ulead photoimpact
macromedia fireworks
photoshop 5.5
ms photodraw2000

Thanks,
Compinfo
0
Comment
Question by:compinfo
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 2576933
Just looking at it, it doesn't look like it was done with any of the programs I usually use... I think it was probably done with the camera and a ladder...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2577540
a program would need to support different perspective views to create that effect. 3D graphics languages such as OpenGL have functions for specifying camera position to achieve such effects. As far as something like that in any of your graphics programs, I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2577541
Quite correct...It was done with a fisheye lens on a camera. Almost impossible to recreate even in photoshop. Notice how the camera is noticeably ABOVE the subject looking down.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 2578962
Ok, I see.  Then to change the question:

How can I get great graphic photos like on the navigation bar at:

www.thesportspark.com

also, check out the photos of the people, the karate boy too.  Any suggestions on how to do this?

Thanks,
Compinfo
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 2579000
Well the navigation bar is just photos taken with a digital camea or scans of Photographs which are then cropped out in photoshop. Most of them have a light drop shadow on them too. Pretty basic. The karate kid, again, is just camera work thats been scanned and had the background cut away. Its just a matter of erasing backgrounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compinfo
ID: 2580067
Ok, that's a great answer, can you use a specific product and give me the correct options from the menus to use...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2581044
Id be willing to bet large sums of money that it was all done in Photoshop. They could have used any of about 50 different methods to trim the background away. Magic wand the background and delete, eraser tool to wipe background, Select Color menu, select the background color, delete. There are a gazillion methods to do anything in photoshop. The drop shadow again has several methods. They probably did theirs by hand by duplicating the layer, preserving transparency, filling with black, unpreserving transparency, apply gaussian blur from filter menu, offset right and down several pixels. They could also have used layer effects to apply the drop shadow.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2582459
It looks like the images of the people were shot seperately and then over laped in Photoshop to simulate a group scene.  The light source / intensity are different on some of the people and they dont cast shadows on each other.  Not a big deal but just looks a little unnatural.

Also the soccer kid is the same person as the basketball kid.  I bet he is the son of somebody involved in the project. (ex. photographer, designer, client...)


Not really related to the topic but just things that caught my attention.

forkbeard
0