[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP: Detecting the Default Gateway

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can I (programmatically) detect what my default gateway is?
0
Comment
Question by:jhattingh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2576611
Mh, found some IP info behind:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2576642
Thanks for responding.

I take it there isn't an API for this. In which case, I found that the DG is shown in

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\{5A7F5924-5CC7-473D-B4C1-B683BA607D49}\Parameters\Tcpip

How would I programmatically retrieve or identify this key?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2576646
.. I don't mean how do I read the registry! I mean findin the GUID that identifies the correct key...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2576845
Aie, that key is not on my system :(

For using the registry, check the manuals (or win32.hlp)
Following are the functions used with the registry:

RegCloseKey
RegConnectRegistry
RegCreateKey
RegCreateKeyEx
RegDeleteKey
RegDeleteValue
RegEnumKey
RegEnumKeyEx
RegEnumValue
RegFlushKey
RegGetKeySecurity
RegLoadKey
RegNotifyChangeKeyValue
RegOpenKey
RegOpenKeyEx
RegQueryInfoKey
RegQueryMultipleValues
RegQueryValue
RegQueryValueEx
RegReplaceKey
RegRestoreKey
RegSaveKey
RegSetKeySecurity
RegSetValue
RegSetValueEx
RegUnLoadKey

The tool WinIpCfg uses RegOpenKey, RegQueryValueEx and RegCloseKey.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2576868
If you are running Win98 or Win2000, the IPHLPAPI.DLL offers the:

GetAdaptersInfo() function which will return the information you are looking for.

On Win95, you have to search the registry for the right network adapter and then find the gateway setting for that adapter.

On NT, it's the same process just a different registry tree.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2576893
Fantastic!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 2576896
Thank you
0