Solved

VB3 and Access 2.0 how to upgrade???

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello!

I have a app written in VB3 the app uses lots of vbx controls and stuff. The user have had this app for more than 5 years now and the database are now getting to the maximum size (20 mb). I have tryed to remove data they don't have use for, but it dosent help, the database dosen't scrink enough.
Is there any other databaseengine to use, without changing all VB code?
Is there any simple way to upgrade my project?
I guess i am not the onely one to have this problem.

HELP!

/Janne, Sweden
0
Comment
Question by:jannea
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:karlww
ID: 2576728
Have you tried compacting the 2.0 database?  This might help in the short term, but long term you should update the application.  Your best bet would be to get VB6 and Access 2000.  Backup all your code before you start.  First, you will need OCX equivalents of all the VBX's, check with the manufacturer.  Then convert the 2.0 database to 2000 format.  Open the project in VB6 and make your necessary modifications.  Letting three versions of VB go by without upgrading makes it that much more painful.  In the future try to upgrade the app w/ each VB upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2576771
Yes I have compact the DB. I have also tryed to upgrade in ver 4 but coulden't find equivalents OCX-controls some years ago, so I dont think I'll find it now. So i'm more interested if there is any other databaseengine to use or any other way so solve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2576778
Do you know the size limits for 2.0/2000?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2577160
Didn't think 2.0 had a limit of approx 20M.From MS

Microsoft Access 2.0 Databases
   Attribute                                                Maximum
   -------------------------------------------------------------------
   .MDB file size                                           1 gigabyte
   Number of objects in a database                          32,768
   Number of characters in object names                     64
   Number of characters in a password                       14
   Number of characters in a user name or group name        20
   Number of concurrent users                               255
NOTE: Because your database can include attached tables in other files, its total size is limited only by available storage capacity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2579138
Hes,

Where have you get this information? I have always heard that the limit was 20mb.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 2598096
jannea,
Sorry lost track of the question. The info is from msdn:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q115/1/43.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jannea
ID: 2599449
OK thanks Hes,

Then I guess I can continue to use my VB3/Access 2.0 application without any changes. I wonder why I always heard the 20 mb limit???

/Janne
0